37th Congress of the Société Internationale d'Urologie
Submit Abstract
Register Now
Book Accommodations
Become a member

Scientific Programme

Pre-Congress: Tuesday (October 17) & Wednesday (October 18)

SIU Live Surgery GU-RECON Workshop

For more details, please click here.

 


Thursday, October 19

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.

0800-1100

Fédération des Associations et Sociétés d'Urologie de Langue Française Symposium

Chair: Patrick Coloby, France

0800-1100

South African Urology Symposium

Chair: Shingai Mutambirwa, South Africa

0800-1245

World Urological Oncology Federation Symposium

Chair: Laurence Klotz, Canada

0900-1200

6th Symposium on Affordable New Technologies in Urology (SANTU) & Competition on Best Affordable New Technologies in Urology (BANTU)

Chair: Mohammed Lezrek, Morocco
Honorary Chair: Daniel Yachia, Israel

For more information on the Prof. Daniel Yachia BANTU Competition, please click here.

1100-1400

Kenya Association of Urological Surgeons

Chair: Saeed R. Samnakay, Kenya

1100-1400

Spanish Programme at SIU

Co-Chairs: Pilar Laguna, The Netherlands / René Sotelo, United States

1100-1400

World Journal of Urology Workshop

1300-1700

Associação Lusófona de Urologia Symposium

Chair: Francisco Cruz, Portugal

1400-1700

European Association of Urology Symposium

Chair: Christopher R. Chapple, United Kingdom

1400-1700

Pan-African Urological Surgeons' Association Symposium

Chair: Serigne M. Gueye, Senegal

1400-1700

SIU Innovators Symposium

1400-1700

SIU-ICUD Joint Consultation on Bladder Cancer

Co-Chairs: Peter Black, Canada / Paolo Gontero, Italy

1400-1700

Urology in the Middle East Symposium

Co-Chairs: Yasser Farahat, United Arab Emirates / Jalil Hosseini, Iran

1715-1815

Opening Ceremonies

1815-2000

Welcome Reception


Friday, October 20

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.

0730-0830

Master Class--How To: BPH—New Technologies

Chair: Andreas Gross, Germany

0730-0830

Master Class--How To: Optimizing Renal Function Following Surgery for Localized Kidney Cancer

Chair: Robert Uzzo, United States

0730-0830

Master Class--How To: Reconstruct Posterior Urethral Stricture

Chair: Sanjay Kulkarni, India

0830-1110

Plenary 1

1110-1130

Break

1130-1300

Joint SIU–GURS

Chair: Sean P. Elliott, United States

1130-1300

Joint SIU–SUO/ESUO

Co-Chairs: Maurizio Brausi, Italy / Christopher Evans, United States

1300-1415

Lunch Break

1415-1545

Abstract Sessions

1415-1545

Instructional Course--Radio-Recurrent Prostate Cancer: Options for Cure

Chair: J. Stephen Jones, United States

1415-1545

Instructional Course--Practical Management of Interstitial Cystitis/Bladder Pain Syndrome (IC/BPS): An International Perspective

Co-Chairs: Robert Evans, United States / Curtis Nickel, Canada

1415-1545

Controversies in Urology--Mesh Use in Female Pelvic Health

Chair: Gopal Badlani, United States

1415-1735

Surgical Masters Videos--Male Reconstruction (Peyronies/ED)

Co-Chairs: Wayne Hellstrom, United States / Nuno Tomada, Portugal

1545-1605

Break

1605-1735

Abstract Sessions

1605-1735

Instructional Course--Advanced Testicular Cancer

Chair: Axel Heidenreich, Germany

1605-1735

Instructional Course--Assessment of Evidence-Based Medicine for Urological Practice

Chair: Ghulam Nabi, United Kingdom

1605-1735

Instructional Course--Practical Management of Urolithiasis during Pregnancy

Chair: Vernon M. Pais Jr, United States

1605-1650

Controversies in Urology--Use of Radiation for Positive Surgical Margins in Prostate Cancer

Chair: Christopher Evans, United States

1650-1735

Controversies in Urology--Bladder Cancer

Chair: Badrinath Konety, United States

1735-1800

Wine Social in Exhibit Hall

1900-2200

SIU Night


Saturday, October 21

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.

0730-0830

Master Class--Complications: BPH—New Technologies

Chair: Peter Gilling, New Zealand

0730-0830

Master Class--Complications: Kidney Cancer

Chair: René Sotelo, United States

0730-0830

Master Class--Complications of Urethral Stricture Reconstruction and Complex Strictures

Chair: Anthony Mundy, United Kingdom

0830-1100

Plenary 2

0845-1700

3rd SIU Nurses' Educational Symposium

Chair: Kay Talbot, Australia

1100-1130

Break

1130-1300

Joint SIU–ICS

Chair: Sherif Mourad, Egypt

1130-1300

Joint SIU–Endourology

Co-Chairs: Bogdan Geavlete, Romania / Oliver Wiseman, United Kingdom

1300-1415

Lunch Break

1415-1545

Abstract Sessions

1415-1545

Residents' Forum

1415-1545

Instructional Course--Upper Tract Urothelial Carcinoma

Co-Chairs: Joyce Baard, The Netherlands / Morgan Roupret, France

1415-1545

Instructional Course--Electrical Neuromodulation for LUTD

Chair: Philip Van Kerrebroeck, The Netherlands

1415-1545

Controversies in Urology--Ureteroscopy vs. Mini-Perc

Chair: Palle Osther, Denmark

1415-1545

Surgical Masters Videos--Pediatric Urology—The Minimally Invasive Approach

Co-Chairs: Lars J. Cisek, United States / Alaa El Ghoneimi, France

1545-1630

Wine Social in Exhibit Hall

1545-1745

SIU General Assembly


Sunday, October 22

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.

0730-0830

Master Class--Case-Based Management: BPH—New Technologies

Chair: Alexandre de la Taille, France

0730-0830

Master Class--Case-Based Management: Kidney Cancer

Chair: Pilar Laguna, The Netherlands

0730-0830

Master Class--Case-Based Management: Urethral Reconstruction

Chair: Andre Cavalcanti, Brazil

0830-1110

Plenary 3

1110-1130

Break

1130-1300

Joint SIU–SURS

Chair: Ashok K. Hemal, United States

1130-1300

Joint SIU–ISSM

Co-Chairs: Wayne Hellstrom, United States / Luca Incrocci, The Netherlands

1300-1415

Lunch Break

1415-1545

Abstract Sessions

1415-1545

Instructional Course--Kidney Transplantation

Co-Chairs: Rajesh Ahlawat, India / Dicken Ko, United States

1415-1545

Instructional Course--Lasers for Stones

Chair: Cesare Marco Scoffone, Italy

1415-1545

Controversies in Urology--Role of Urologist vs. ICSI for an Infertile Couple

Chair: Craig Niederberger, United States

1415-1735

Surgical Masters Videos--Bladder Cancer

Co-Chairs: Hassan Abol-Enein, Egypt / Mihir Desai, United States

1545-1605

Break

1605-1735

Abstract Sessions

1605-1735

Instructional Course--Understanding the Transition and Management of the Adult Congenital, Neuropathic Bladder

Co-Chairs: Dan Wood, United Kingdom / Hadley Wood, United States

1605-1735

Instructional Course--Microsurgery for Male Fertility

Co-Chairs: Ranjith Ramasamy, United States / Rupin Shah, India

1605-1735

Instructional Course--Contemporary Management of Penile Cancer—From Premalignant Disease to Penile Preserving Surgery

Chair: Asif Muneer, United Kingdom

1605-1735

Controversies in Urology--Gleason 3+3 is a Benign Disease

Chair: Markus Graefen, Germany

Speakers


Hassan Abol-Enein
Rajesh Ahlawat
Michael Aitchison
Karl-Erik Andersson
Daniela Andrich
Joyce Baard
Gopal Badlani
Himisha Beltran
Karim Bensalah
Anders Bjartell
Peter Black
Maurizio Brausi
Alberto Breda
Alberto Briganti
Joan Caparrós Sariol
Augusto José Pepe Cardoso
David Castro-Diaz
Jim Catto
Andre Cavalcanti
Mauro Cervigni
Christopher R. Chapple
Emmanuel Chartier-Kastler
Justin Chee
Lars J. Cisek
Patrick Coloby
Matt Cooperberg
Francisco Cruz
Philipp Dahm
Marc Dall'Era
Andy Das
Prokar Dasgupta
Alexandre de la Taille
Dirk de Ridder
Janak Desai
Mihir Desai
Bruno Deval
Rados Djinovic
Roger Dmochowski
Shin Egawa
Paulo Egydio
Alaa El Ghoneimi
Sean P. Elliott
Bradley Erickson
Christopher Evans
Robert Evans
Yasser Farahat
Amr Fergany
Margit Fisch
Mark Frydenberg
Giorgio Gandaglia
Richard Gaston
Bogdan Geavlete
Peter Gilling
Martin Gleave
Reynaldo Gómez
Paolo Gontero
Markus Graefen
Andreas Gross
Serigne M. Gueye
Boris Alexander Hadaschik
Peter Hammerer
Magdy Hassouna
Georgios Hatzichristodoulou
Axel Heidenreich
Wayne Hellstrom
Ashok K. Hemal
Thomas Herrmann
Jalil Hosseini
Andras Hoznek
Alayman Hussein
Luca Incrocci
Johann P. Ingimarsson
J. Stephen Jones
Steven Joniau
Makarand Khochikar
Wun-Jae Kim
Laurence Klotz
Thomas Knoll
Bodo E. Knudsen
Dicken Ko
Yoshitomo Kobori
Tsunenori Kondo
Badrinath Konety
Amy Krambeck
Peter Kronenberg
Sanjay Kulkarni
Pilar Laguna
Mohammed Lezrek
Enrique Lledó Garcia
Satur Lujan
Luis Martinez-Pineiro
Kurt McCammon
Allen Morey
Giovanni Mosiello
Nicolas Mottet
Sherif Mourad
Peter Mulders
Faiz Mumtaz
Anthony Mundy
Asif Muneer
Rolf Muschter
Shingai Mutambirwa
Jeremy Myers
James N'dow
Ghulam Nabi
Curtis Nickel
Craig Niederberger
Jan Oldenburg
Paulo Dinis Oliveira
Imran Omar
Palle Osther
Vernon M. Pais Jr
Joan Palou
Paul Perito
Kenneth Peters
Silvia Proietti
Ranjith Ramasamy
Sudhir Rawal
Michael Risk
Grégoire Robert
Alejandro Rodriguez
Morgan Roupret
Fred Saad
Saeed R. Samnakay
Rafael Sanchez-Salas
Vijay Sangar
Richard Santucci
Joaquim Sarquella
Guido Sauter
Cesare Marco Scoffone
Rupin Shah
Ohad Shoshany
Joseph A. Smith
Bhaskar Somani
René Sotelo
Michael Straub
Geert Tailly
Satoshi Takahashi
Kay Talbot
Alexis Te
Nuno Tomada
Olivier Traxer
Robert Uzzo
Andre van der Merwe
Philip Van Kerrebroeck
Sandip Vasavada
Pedro A. Vendeira
Arnauld Villers
Ramon Virasoro
Alessandro Volpe
Gunhild von Amsberg
Alan Wein
Koudy Williams
Timothy Wilt
Oliver Wiseman
Dan Wood
Hadley Wood
Li-Ping Xie
Daniel Yachia
Faysal A. Yafi