37th Congress of the Société Internationale d'Urologie

Scientific Programme

Pre-Congress: Tuesday, October 17 & Wednesday, October 18

SIU Semi Live GURS Workshop

(Please note that this workshop is not included in the registration fees for the SIU Congress.  Registration for this workshop must be done separately)

For more details, please click here.

 


Thursday, October 19

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.
Session will be available live and/or on-demand on [email protected]

0700-1245

THU-01: World Urological Oncology Federation Symposium—International Issues in Urologic Oncology  


Auditorium VII

Co-Chairs: Laurence Klotz, Canada / Nathan Lawrentschuk, Australia

0800-1100

THU-02: SIU Innovators Symposium
3B

Co-Chairs: Peter Black, Canada / Imogen Patterson, Australia

0800-1100

THU-03: Symposium de la Fédération des Associations et Sociétés d'Urologie de Langue Française
Auditorium VIII

Chair: Patrick Coloby, France

0800-1100

Joint South African Urological Association and Kenya Association of Urological Surgeons Symposium
-

Co-Chairs: Shingai Mutambirwa, South Africa / Saeed R. Samnakay, Kenya

0800-1200

6th Symposium on Affordable New Technologies in Urology (SANTU) & Competition on Best Affordable New Technologies in Urology (BANTU)
Auditorium III

Chair: Mohammed Lezrek, Morocco
Honorary Chair: Daniel Yachia, Israel

0800-1230

Urological Association of Asia Symposium
3A

Coordinators: Shin Egawa, Japan / Rajeev Kumar, India

1000-1400

Spanish Programme—Cáncer Urológico y Cirurgía Mínimamente Invasiva
Auditorium II

Co-Chairs: Pilar Laguna, Turkey / René Sotelo Noguera, United States

1100-1400

World Journal of Urology Workshop
Auditorium IV

Moderators: Alexandre de la Taille, France / Rajeev Kumar, India

1200-1230

Sponsored [email protected] Studio Session
[email protected] Studio

1245-1400

Sponsored Symposium  


Auditorium VI

1300-1700

Associação Lusófona de Urologia Symposium
Auditorium III

Chair: Francisco Cruz, Portugal

1400-1700

SIU-ICUD Joint Consultation on Bladder Cancer  


Auditorium VII

Co-Chairs: Peter Black, Canada / Paolo Gontero, Italy

1400-1700

Prostate MRI Master Class
3C/D

1400-1700

European Association of Urology Symposium
Auditorium II

Co-Chairs: Francisco Cruz, Portugal / Hendrik van Poppel, Belgium

1400-1700

Pan-African Urological Surgeons' Association Symposium
Auditorium VIII

Chair: Serigne Magueye Gueye, Senegal

1400-1715

Urology in the Middle East Symposium
3A

Co-Chairs: Yasser Farahat, United Arab Emirates / Jalil Hosseini, Iran

1500-1600

[email protected] Studio Session | uChallenge—Residents Rapid Fire Q&A
[email protected] Studio


Friday, October 20

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.
Session will be available live and/or on-demand on [email protected]

0730-0830

Master Class | How To: BPH—New Technologies  


Auditorium II

Chair: Andreas Gross, Germany

0730-0830

Master Class | How To: Optimizing Renal Function Following Surgery for Localized Kidney Cancer
Auditorium III

Chair: Robert Uzzo, United States

0730-0830

Master Class | How To: Reconstruct Posterior Urethral Stricture
Auditorium VII

Chair: Sanjay Kulkarni, India

0830-1110

Plenary 1  


Auditorium I

1110-1130

Break
-

1130-1300

Joint SIU–GURS
Auditorium II

Chair: Sean P. Elliott, United States

1130-1300

Joint SIU–SUO/ESOU
Auditorium VII

Co-Chairs: Maurizio Brausi, Italy / Christopher Evans, United States

1130-1300

Demo Session | Laser Lithotripsy
3A

1130-1430

Prostate MRI Master Class
3C/D

1130-1530

SIU Innovators MRI-TRUS Fusion Hands-On Course
3B

1300-1415

Lunch Break
-

1300-1415

Sponsored Symposium  


Auditorium VI

1415-1545

Instructional Course | Radio-Recurrent Prostate Cancer: Options for Cure
Auditorium III

Chair: Arnauld Villers, France

1415-1545

Instructional Course | Assessment of Evidence-Based Medicine for Urological Practice
Auditorium II

Chair: Ghulam Nabi, United Kingdom

1415-1545

Demo Session | Tips and Tricks in FURS
3A

1415-1545

Controversies in Urology | Mesh Use in Female Pelvic Health
Auditorium I

Chair: Gopal Badlani, United States

1415-1735

Surgical Masters Videos | Male Reconstruction (Peyronies/ED)
Auditorium VIII

Co-Chairs: Wayne Hellstrom, United States / Nuno Tomada, Portugal

1415-1545

Abstract Sessions
Pavilion 2

1545-1605

Break
-

1605-1650

Controversies in Urology | Use of Radiation for Positive Surgical Margins in Prostate Cancer
Auditorium I

Chair: Christopher Evans, United States

1605-1735

Instructional Course | Advanced Testicular Cancer
Auditorium III

Chair: Axel Heidenreich, Germany

1605-1735

Instructional Course | Practical Management of Interstitial Cystitis/Bladder Pain Syndrome (IC/BPS): An International Perspective  


Auditorium II

Co-Chair: Kenneth M. Peters, United States

1605-1735

Instructional Course | Practical Management of Urolithiasis during Pregnancy
Auditorium IV

Chair: Vernon M. Pais Jr, United States

1605-1735

Abstract Sessions
Pavilion 2

1650-1735

Controversies in Urology | Bladder Cancer  


Auditorium I

Chair: Badrinath Konety, United States

1735-1800

Networking Social in Exhibit Hall
-


Saturday, October 21

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.
Session will be available live and/or on-demand on [email protected]

0730-0830

Master Class | Complications: BPH—New Technologies  


Auditorium II

Chair: Peter Gilling, New Zealand

0730-0830

Master Class | Complications: Kidney Cancer
Auditorium III

Chair: René Sotelo Noguera, United States

0730-0830

Master Class | Complications of Urethral Stricture Reconstruction and Complex Strictures  


Auditorium VII

Chair: Anthony Mundy, United Kingdom

0830-1100

Plenary 2  


Auditorium I

0845-1530

3rd SIU Nurses' Educational Symposium
Auditorium III

Chair: Kay Talbot, Australia

1100-1130

Break
-

1130-1300

Joint SIU–ICS
Auditorium II

Chair: Sherif Mourad, Egypt

1130-1300

Joint SIU–Endourology
Auditorium VII

Co-Chairs: Bogdan Geavlete, Romania / Oliver Wiseman, United Kingdom

1130-1530

SIU Innovators MRI-TRUS Fusion Hands-On Course  


3B

1300-1415

Lunch Break
-

1300-1415

Sponsored Symposium  


Auditorium VI

1415-1545

Instructional Course | Upper Tract Urothelial Carcinoma
Auditorium II

Co-Chairs: Joyce Baard, The Netherlands / Morgan Roupret, France

1415-1545

Instructional Course | Electrical Neuromodulation for LUTD
Auditorium VII

Chair: Philip Van Kerrebroeck, The Netherlands

1415-1545

Controversies in Urology | Ureteroscopy vs. Mini-Perc  


Auditorium I

Chair: Palle Osther, Denmark

1415-1545

Surgical Masters Videos | Pediatric Urology—The Minimally Invasive Approach
Auditorium VIII

Co-Chairs: Lars J. Cisek, United States / Alaa El Ghoneimi, France

1415-1545

Resident/Trainee Networking Session—Sage Advice from the Wise: Rapid-Fire Exchange for Urologic Trainees
3A

Chair: M. Hadi Radfar, Iran

1415-1545

Abstract Sessions
Pavilion 2

1545-1630

Networking Social in Exhibit Hall
-

1545-1745

SIU General Assembly
Auditorium IV

1600-1645

Sponsored [email protected] Studio Session
[email protected] Studio

1700-1730

Sponsored [email protected] Studio Session
[email protected] Studio


Sunday, October 22

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.
Session will be available live and/or on-demand on [email protected]

0730-0830

Master Class | Case-Based Management: BPH—New Technologies  


Auditorium II

Chair: Alexandre de la Taille, France

0730-0830

Master Class | Case-Based Management: Kidney Cancer
Auditorium III

Chair: Pilar Laguna, Turkey

0730-0830

Master Class | Case-Based Management: Urethral Reconstruction  


Auditorium VII

Chair: Andre Cavalcanti, Brazil

0830-1110

Plenary 3  


Auditorium I

1110-1130

Break
-

1130-1300

Joint SIU–SURS
Auditorium II

Chair: Ashok Hemal, United States

1130-1300

Joint SIU–ISSM
Auditorium VII

Co-Chairs: Wayne Hellstrom, United States / Luca Incrocci, The Netherlands

1130-1300

Demo Session | Tips and Tricks in FURS
3A

1300-1415

Lunch Break
-

1315-1330

[email protected] Studio Session | SIU Academy Awards Ceremony
[email protected] Studio

1415-1545

Instructional Course | Kidney Transplantation
Auditorium III

Co-Chairs: Rajesh Ahlawat, India / Dicken Ko, United States

1415-1545

Instructional Course | Lasers for Stones  


Auditorium VII

Chair: Cesare Marco Scoffone, Italy

1415-1545

Demo Session | Laser Lithotripsy
3A

1415-1545

Controversies in Urology | Role of Urologist vs. ICSI for an Infertile Couple
Auditorium I

Chair: Craig Niederberger, United States

1415-1735

Surgical Masters Videos | Bladder Cancer
Auditorium VIII

Co-Chairs: Hassan Abol-Enein, Egypt / Mihir Desai, United States

1415-1735

Residents' Forum
Auditorium IV

1415-1545

Abstract Sessions
Pavilion 2

1545-1605

Break
-

1605-1735

Instructional Course | Understanding the Transition and Management of the Adult Congenital, Neuropathic Bladder
Auditorium III

Co-Chairs: Dan Wood, United Kingdom / Hadley Wood, United States

1605-1735

Instructional Course | Microsurgery for Male Fertility
Auditorium VII

Co-Chairs: Ranjith Ramasamy, United States / Rupin Shah, India

1605-1735

Instructional Course | Contemporary Management of Penile Cancer—From Premalignant Disease to Penile Preserving Surgery
Auditorium II

Chair: Asif Muneer, United Kingdom

1605-1735

Controversies in Urology | Gleason 3+3 is a Benign Disease  


Auditorium I

Chair: Markus Graefen, Germany

1605-1735

Abstract Sessions
Pavilion 2

Hassan Abol-Enein
Per-Anders Abrahamsson
Ferran Algaba
Robert Andrianne
Daniela Andrich
Christian Bach
Hesham Badawy
Gopal Badlani
Abdelkader Belaidi
Peter Black
Damien Bolton
Marius Bongers
Franciso Botelho
Alberto Briganti
Fernando M. Calais da Silva
Raymond Campbell
Joan Caparrós Sariol
Ana Castro
Xavier Cathelineau
James Catto
Andre Cavalcanti
Justin Chee
Jun Cheon
Lars J. Cisek
Eva Compérat
Francisco Cruz
Beatrice Cuzin
Marc Dall'Era
Anurag Das
Prokar Dasgupta
Alexandre de la Taille
Jean-Luc Descotes
Paulo Dinis Oliveira
Shin Egawa
Paulo Egydio
Haj Ahmed El Alj
Alaa El Ghoneimi
Christopher Evans
Arnaldo Figueiredo
Antonio Finelli
Margit Fisch
Mark Frydenberg
Bogdan Geavlete
Camilo Giedelman
Peter Gilling
Paolo Gontero
Markus Graefen
Andreas Gross
Peter Hammerer
Wayne Hellstrom
Ashok Hemal