Scientific Programme


Thursday, October 20

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.
Session will be translated into Spanish

Session will be available live and/or on-demand on [email protected]

0800-1700

2nd SIU Nurses' Educational Symposium      

Room: Buen Ayre A
Chair: Kay Talbot, Australia

0800-1700

World Urological Oncology Federation Symposium    

Room: Buen Ayre C
Co-Chairs: Marcelo Luiz Bendhack, Brazil / Laurence Klotz, Canada / Nathan Lawrentschuk, Australia

0800-1700

Urology in Asia Symposium  

Room: Atlantico B

0800-1215

Urology in Africa Symposium  

Room: Quebracho B
Chair: Serigne Magueye Gueye, Senegal
Co-Chairs: Shingai Mutambirwa, South Africa / Saeed R. Samnakay, Kenya

0800-1200

SIU Innovators MRI-TRUS Fusion Hands-On Course  

Room: Buen Ayre B
Chair: Peter Black, Canada

0800-1100

Endourology Society Symposium  

Room: Pacara A
Co-Chairs: Manoj Monga, United States / Olivier Traxer, France

1100-1400

5th Symposium on Affordable New Technologies in Urology  

Room: Quebracho A
Chair: Lukman Hakim, Indonesia
Honorary Chair: Daniel Yachia, Israel

1100-1400

Genitourinary Reconstructive Surgeons Symposium  

Room: Pacara A
Chair: Daniela Andrich, United Kingdom

1400-1700

SIU Innovators Symposium  

Room: Buen Ayre B
Chair: Peter Black, Canada

1400-1700

Sociedad Argentina de Urología Symposium (in Spanish)  

Room: Pacara A
Chair: Miguel Costa, Argentina
Coordinator: Norberto Lafos, Argentina

1400-1700

Urology in the Developing World Symposium  

Room: Quebracho B
Chair: Deen Sharma, Guyana

1400-1700

Urology in the Middle East Symposium  

Room: Quebracho A
Chair: Jalil Hosseini, Iran

1400-1515

The Hidden Condition(s)—How to Best Treat Patients with LUTS and Comorbidities: A Roundtable Discussion      

Room: Atlantico C
Chair: Stavros Gravas, Cyprus

1715-1830

Opening Ceremonies  

Room: Pacifico B

1830-2000

Welcome Reception  

Room: Pacifico A

Friday, October 21

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.
Session will be translated into Spanish

Session will be available live and/or on-demand on [email protected]

0745-0900

Instructional Course 1—Advanced Reconstructive Treatment Options for the Prosthetic Urologist  

Room: Quebracho A
Co-Chairs: Allen Morey, United States / Jay Simhan, United States

0745-0900

Instructional Course 2—Management of Priapism  

Room: Quebracho B
Chair: Asif Muneer, United Kingdom

0745-0900

Instructional Course 3—Testosterone Replacement Therapy – How to Make Sense of Conflicting Advice: A Practical Guide  

Room: Pacara B
Chair: Brian Birch, United Kingdom

0745-0900

Instructional Course 4—Current Concepts in Neuromodulation / Neurostimulation  

Room: Pacara A
Co-Chairs: Juan Carlos Castaño, Colombia / Reynaldo Gómez, Chile

0900-0905

Welcome    

Room: Pacifico B

0905-0955

Plenary 1—Shifting Sands: Testicular Cancer      

Room: Pacifico B
Chair: Arnulf Stenzl, Germany

0955-1020

Plenary 1—Debate: Focal Therapy in Prostate Cancer: Pro vs. Con      

Room: Pacifico B
Moderator: Jean de la Rosette, Turkey

1020-1040

Award Lecture      

Room: Pacifico B

1040-1055

Pan–African Urological Surgeons' Association (PAUSA) Lecture      

Room: Pacifico B

1055-1110

Sociedad Argentina de Urología (SAU) Lecture      

Room: Pacifico B

1110-1120

Best Abstract Podium Presentations    

Room: Pacifico B

1120-1140

Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall  

Room: Pacifico A

1140-1310

Parallel Plenary 1—Global Perspectives: Reconstructive Surgery: Challenges in Pelvic Fracture Urethral Injury Management  

Room: Buen Ayre B
Chair: Reynaldo Gómez, Chile

1140-1310

Parallel Plenary 2—Master Class: Enhanced Recovery in Urology    

Room: Atlantico B
Chair: Sia Daneshmand, United States

1140-1310

Parallel Plenary 3—Molecular Medicine: Shaping the Future    

Room: Atlantico C
Chair: Fernando Secin, USA

1140-1540

SIU Surgical Masters’ Day: BPH  

Room: Pacifico B
Co-Chairs: Mostafa Elhilali, Canada / Petrisor Aurelian Geavlete, Romania

1310-1425

Lunch Break in the Exhibit Hall  

Room: Pacifico A

1425-1555

Parallel Plenary 4—Global Perspectives: Congenital Lifelong Urology  

Room: Buen Ayre B
Chair: Dan Wood, United Kingdom

1425-1555

Parallel Plenary 5—Overdiagnosis and Overtreatment      

Room: Atlantico C
Chair: Antonio Finelli, Canada

1425-1555

Parallel Plenary 6—Professionalism in Urology  

Room: Atlantico B
Chair: Damien Bolton, Australia

1425-1555

Moderated ePosters 1: Minimally Invasive Surgery  

Room: Quebracho A

1425-1555

Moderated ePosters 2: Adrenal, Kidney & Ureter  

Room: Quebracho B

1425-1555

Moderated ePosters 3: Reconstruction and Trauma I  

Room: Pacara A

1425-1555

Moderated ePosters 4: Stones I  

Room: Pacara B

1555-1615

Break  

Room: -

1615-1745

Parallel Plenary 7—New Therapies and Diagnoses in Bladder Cancer      

Room: Atlantico C
Chair: Ashish M. Kamat, United States

1615-1745

Surgical Demo 1—Laparoscopic Urology  

Room: Atlantico B
Chair: Octavio Castillo, Chile

1615-1745

World Journal of Urology Workshop: Paper Writing and Reviewing  

Room: Buen Ayre B
Co-Chairs: Peter Black, Canada / Alexandre de la Taille, France / Pilar Laguna, Turkey

1615-1745

Moderated ePosters 5: Urinary Incontinence  

Room: Quebracho A

1615-1745

Moderated ePosters 6: Pediatric Urology  

Room: Quebracho B

1615-1745

Moderated ePosters 7: Prostate Cancer—Various Topics  

Room: Pacara A

1615-1745

Moderated ePosters 8: BPO/LUTS  

Room: Pacara B

1745-1830

Wine Social in the Exhibit Hall  

Room: Pacifico A

2000-2200

SIU Night  

Room: La Rural

Saturday, October 22

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.
Session will be translated into Spanish

Session will be available live and/or on-demand on [email protected]

0700-0830

SIU General Assembly  

Room: Atlantico B

0745-0900

Instructional Course 5—Practical Ergonomics for the Urologist  

Room: Quebracho A
Chair: Kristin Chrouser, United States

0745-0900

Instructional Course 6—Complications of PCNL: Prevention and Management  

Room: Pacara A

0745-0900

Instructional Course 7—Management of Urinary Complications after Prostatectomy  

Room: Quebracho B
Chair: Jaspreet S. Sandhu, United States

0900-0910

SIU Best Video Awards Presentation      

Room: Pacifico B

0910-1015

Plenary 2—Shifting Sands: New Technologies in Stone Disease      

Room: Pacifico B
Chair: Francisco Pedro Daels, Argentina

1015-1040

Plenary 2—Debate: Mesh: Pro vs. Con      

Room: Pacifico B
Moderator: Hugo Davila, Venezuela

1040-1055

European Association of Urology (EAU) Lecture      

Room: Pacifico B

1055-1110

Urological Association of Asia (UAA) Lecture      

Room: Pacifico B

1110-1120

Best Abstract Podium Presentations    

Room: Pacifico B

1120-1140

Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall  

Room: Pacifico A

1140-1310

Parallel Plenary 8—SIU–ICUD Joint Consultation on Urologic Management of the Spinal Cord Injured Patient      

Room: Atlantico C
Co-Chairs: Sean P. Elliott, United States / Reynaldo Gómez, Chile

1140-1310

Parallel Plenary 9—Master Class: Pediatric Urology  

Room: Buen Ayre B
Co-Chairs: Margit Fisch, Germany / Miguel Podesta, Argentina

1140-1310

Parallel Plenary 10—Master Class: Pathological Classification in Oncology  

Room: Atlantico B
Chair: Gloria Inurrigarro, Argentina

1310-1425

Lunch Break in the Exhibit Hall  

Room: Pacifico A

1425-1555

Parallel Plenary 11—Master Class: Aging in Urology  

Room: Buen Ayre B
Chair: James Brantley Thrasher, United States

1425-1555

Parallel Plenary 12—Current Concepts for Oligometastatic Disease    

Room: Atlantico C
Chair: Axel Heidenreich, Germany

1425-1555

Surgical Demo 2—Stones    

Room: Atlantico B
Chair: Norberto Bernardo, Argentina

1425-1555

Moderated ePosters 9: Kidney & Ureteral Cancer—Various Topics  

Room: Quebracho A

1425-1555

Moderated ePosters 10: Prostate Cancer—Detection & Screening  

Room: Quebracho B

1425-1555

Moderated ePosters 11: Reconstruction and Trauma II  

Room: Pacara A

1425-1745

Residents' Forum  

Room: Pacara B
Co-Chairs: Fernando Santomil, Argentina / Fernando Secin, USA

1555-1615

Break  

Room: -

1615-1745

Parallel Plenary 13—Challenging Cases in Bladder Cancer  

Room: Atlantico B
Co-Chairs: Yves Fradet, Canada / Seth Lerner, United States

1615-1745

Surgical Tips 1—Global Perspectives: Urethral Reconstruction      

Room: Atlantico C
Chair: Margit Fisch, Germany

1615-1745

Surgical Tips 2—Female Urology  

Room: Buen Ayre B
Chair: Roger Dmochowski, United States

1615-1745

Moderated ePosters 12: Basic Science  

Room: Quebracho A

1615-1745

Moderated ePosters 13: Kidney & Ureteral Cancer—Treatment  

Room: Quebracho B

1615-1745

Moderated ePosters 14: Prostate Cancer—Advanced & Localized Disease  

Room: Pacara A

1745-1830

Wine Social in the Exhibit Hall  

Room: Pacifico A

Sunday, October 23

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.
Session will be translated into Spanish

Session will be available live and/or on-demand on [email protected]

0745-0900

Instructional Course 8—Penile Rehabilitation Following Pelvic Surgery: Fact or Fiction?  

Room: Quebracho B
Chair: Ranjith Ramasamy, United States

0745-0900

Instructional Course 9—Surviving Prostate Cancer  

Room: Quebracho A
Chair: Anthony Mundy, United Kingdom

0745-0900

Instructional Course 10—Complex Vesico-Vaginal Fistula  

Room: Pacara A
Co-Chairs: Serigne Magueye Gueye, Senegal / Igor Vaz, Mozambique

0745-0900

Instructional Course 11—Cystectomy, Orthotopic Neobladder  

Room: Pacara B
Co-Chairs: Arnulf Stenzl, Germany / Urs E. Studer, Switzerland

0900-0955

Plenary 3—Shifting Sands: Systemic Therapy vs. Immunotherapy      

Room: Pacifico B
Chair: Fred Saad, Canada

0955-1020

Plenary 3—Debate: Varicocele Correction Makes a Difference in the Era of Assisted Reproduction      

Room: Pacifico B
Moderator: Ranjith Ramasamy, United States

1020-1035

American Urological Association (AUA) Lecture      

Room: Pacifico B

1035-1050

Confederación Americana de Urología (CAU) Lecture      

Room: Pacifico B

1050-1110

SIU-Albert Schweitzer Award Lecture      

Room: Pacifico B

1110-1120

Best Abstract Podium Presentations    

Room: Pacifico B

1120-1140

Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall  

Room: Pacifico A

1140-1310

Parallel Plenary 14—Frontiers in Imaging  

Room: Atlantico B
Chair: Cesar JJ Ercole, United States

1140-1310

Parallel Plenary 15—Systemic Therapies in Prostate and Kidney Cancer: A Practical Approach      

Room: Atlantico C
Chair: Fred Saad, Canada

1140-1310

Surgical Demo 3—Robotic Cystectomy  

Room: Buen Ayre B
Chair: Mihir Desai, United States

1310-1425

Break  

Room: -

1425-1555

Parallel Plenary 16—Master Class: Prostate Cancer Biopsies: Current Concepts  

Room: Buen Ayre B
Chair: Fernando J. Bianco, United States

1425-1555

Surgical Tips 3—Male Incontinence    

Room: Atlantico B
Chair: Ajay Nehra, United States

1425-1605

Surgical Demo 4—Partial Nephrectomy    

Room: Atlantico C
Chair: René Sotelo Noguera, United States

1425-1555

Moderated ePosters 15: Infections & Inflammatory Diseases  

Room: Quebracho A

1425-1555

Moderated ePosters 16: Bladder Cancer  

Room: Quebracho B

1425-1555

Moderated ePosters 17: Sexual Function & Dysfunction  

Room: Pacara A

1425-1555

Moderated ePosters 18: Stones II  

Room: Pacara B
Faisal Alhajeri
Joyce Baard
Gopal Badlani
Jack Barkin
Brian Birch
Peter Black
Robert Brannigan
Jill Buckley
Juan Carlos Castaño
Octavio Castillo
Andre Cavalcanti
Lewis Chan
Justin Chee
Kian-Tai Chong
J. Quentin Clemens
Christian Cobreros
Miguel Costa
Hugo Davila
Jean de la Rosette
Mihir Desai
Roger Dmochowski
Scott Eggener
Mostafa Elhilali
Sean P. Elliott
Dean Elterman
Cesar JJ Ercole
Jairam Eswara
Masatoshi Eto
Antonio Finelli
Margit Fisch
Mark Frydenberg
Mauro Gacci
Petrisor Aurelian Geavlete