36th Congress of the Société Internationale d'Urologie

Scientific Programme


Thursday, October 20

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.
Session will be translated into Spanish

Session will be available live and/or on-demand on [email protected]

0800-1700

2nd SIU Nurses' Educational Symposium    


Buen Ayre A

Chair: Kay Talbot, Australia

0800-1700

World Urological Oncology Federation Symposium  


Buen Ayre C

Co-Chairs: Marcelo Luiz Bendhack, Brazil / Laurence Klotz, Canada / Nathan Lawrentschuk, Australia

0800-1700

Urology in Asia Symposium
Atlantico B

0800-1215

Urology in Africa Symposium
Quebracho B

Chair: Serigne Magueye Gueye, Senegal
Co-Chairs: Shingai Mutambirwa, South Africa / Saeed R. Samnakay, Kenya

0800-1200

SIU Innovators MRI-TRUS Fusion Hands-On Course
Buen Ayre B

Chair: Peter Black, Canada

0800-1100

Endourology Society Symposium
Pacara A

Co-Chairs: Manoj Monga, United States / Olivier Traxer, France

1100-1400

5th Symposium on Affordable New Technologies in Urology
Quebracho A

Chair: Lukman Hakim, Indonesia
Honorary Chair: Daniel Yachia, Israel

1100-1400

Genitourinary Reconstructive Surgeons Symposium
Pacara A

Chair: Daniela Andrich, United Kingdom

1400-1700

SIU Innovators Symposium
Buen Ayre B

Chair: Peter Black, Canada

1400-1700

Sociedad Argentina de Urología Symposium (in Spanish)
Pacara A

Chair: Miguel Costa, Argentina
Coordinator: Norberto Lafos, Argentina

1400-1700

Urology in the Developing World Symposium
Quebracho B

Chair: Deen Sharma, Guyana

1400-1700

Urology in the Middle East Symposium
Quebracho A

Chair: Jalil Hosseini, Iran

1400-1515

The Hidden Condition(s)—How to Best Treat Patients with LUTS and Comorbidities: A Roundtable Discussion    


Atlantico C

Chair: Stavros Gravas, Greece

1715-1830

Opening Ceremonies
Pacifico B

1830-2000

Welcome Reception
Pacifico A


Friday, October 21

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.
Session will be translated into Spanish

Session will be available live and/or on-demand on [email protected]

0745-0900

Instructional Course 1—Advanced Reconstructive Treatment Options for the Prosthetic Urologist
Quebracho A

Co-Chairs: Allen Morey, United States / Jay Simhan, United States

0745-0900

Instructional Course 2—Management of Priapism
Quebracho B

Chair: Asif Muneer, United Kingdom

0745-0900

Instructional Course 3—Testosterone Replacement Therapy – How to Make Sense of Conflicting Advice: A Practical Guide
Pacara B

Chair: Brian Birch, United Kingdom

0745-0900

Instructional Course 4—Current Concepts in Neuromodulation / Neurostimulation
Pacara A

Co-Chairs: Juan Carlos Castaño, Colombia / Reynaldo Gómez, Chile

0900-0905

Welcome  


Pacifico B

0905-0955

Plenary 1—Shifting Sands: Testicular Cancer    


Pacifico B

Chair: Arnulf Stenzl, Germany

0955-1020

Plenary 1—Debate: Focal Therapy in Prostate Cancer: Pro vs. Con    


Pacifico B

Moderator: Jean de la Rosette, Turkey

1020-1040

Award Lecture    


Pacifico B

1040-1055

Pan–African Urological Surgeons' Association (PAUSA) Lecture    


Pacifico B

1055-1110

Sociedad Argentina de Urología (SAU) Lecture    


Pacifico B

1110-1120

Best Abstract Podium Presentations  


Pacifico B

1120-1140

Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall
Pacifico A

1140-1310

Parallel Plenary 1—Global Perspectives: Reconstructive Surgery: Challenges in Pelvic Fracture Urethral Injury Management
Buen Ayre B

Chair: Reynaldo Gómez, Chile

1140-1310

Parallel Plenary 2—Master Class: Enhanced Recovery in Urology  


Atlantico B

Chair: Sia Daneshmand, United States

1140-1310

Parallel Plenary 3—Molecular Medicine: Shaping the Future  


Atlantico C

Chair: Fernando Secin, Argentina

1140-1540

SIU Surgical Masters’ Day: BPH
Pacifico B

Co-Chairs: Mostafa Elhilali, Canada / Petrisor Aurelian Geavlete, Romania

1310-1425

Lunch Break in the Exhibit Hall
Pacifico A

1425-1555

Parallel Plenary 4—Global Perspectives: Congenital Lifelong Urology
Buen Ayre B

Chair: Dan Wood, United Kingdom

1425-1555

Parallel Plenary 5—Overdiagnosis and Overtreatment    


Atlantico C

Chair: Antonio Finelli, Canada

1425-1555

Parallel Plenary 6—Professionalism in Urology
Atlantico B

Chair: Damien Bolton, Australia

1425-1555

Moderated ePosters 1: Minimally Invasive Surgery
Quebracho A

1425-1555

Moderated ePosters 2: Adrenal, Kidney & Ureter
Quebracho B

1425-1555

Moderated ePosters 3: Reconstruction and Trauma I
Pacara A

1425-1555

Moderated ePosters 4: Stones I
Pacara B

1555-1615

Break
-

1615-1745

Parallel Plenary 7—New Therapies and Diagnoses in Bladder Cancer    


Atlantico C

Chair: Ashish M. Kamat, United States

1615-1745

Surgical Demo 1—Laparoscopic Urology
Atlantico B

Chair: Octavio Castillo, Chile

1615-1745

World Journal of Urology Workshop: Paper Writing and Reviewing
Buen Ayre B

Co-Chairs: Peter Black, Canada / Alexandre de la Taille, France / Pilar Laguna, Turkey

1615-1745

Moderated ePosters 5: Urinary Incontinence
Quebracho A

1615-1745

Moderated ePosters 6: Pediatric Urology
Quebracho B

1615-1745

Moderated ePosters 7: Prostate Cancer—Various Topics
Pacara A

1615-1745

Moderated ePosters 8: BPO/LUTS
Pacara B

1745-1830

Wine Social in the Exhibit Hall
Pacifico A

2000-2200

SIU Night
La Rural


Saturday, October 22

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.
Session will be translated into Spanish

Session will be available live and/or on-demand on [email protected]

0700-0830

SIU General Assembly
Atlantico B

0745-0900

Instructional Course 5—Practical Ergonomics for the Urologist
Quebracho A

Chair: Kristin Chrouser, United States

0745-0900

Instructional Course 6—Complications of PCNL: Prevention and Management
Pacara A

0745-0900

Instructional Course 7—Management of Urinary Complications after Prostatectomy
Quebracho B

Chair: Jaspreet S. Sandhu, United States

0900-0910

SIU Best Video Awards Presentation    


Pacifico B

0910-1015

Plenary 2—Shifting Sands: New Technologies in Stone Disease    


Pacifico B

Chair: Francisco Pedro Daels, Argentina

1015-1040

Plenary 2—Debate: Mesh: Pro vs. Con    


Pacifico B

Moderator: Hugo Davila, Venezuela

1040-1055

European Association of Urology (EAU) Lecture    


Pacifico B

1055-1110

Urological Association of Asia (UAA) Lecture    


Pacifico B

1110-1120

Best Abstract Podium Presentations  


Pacifico B

1120-1140

Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall
Pacifico A

1140-1310

Parallel Plenary 8—SIU–ICUD Joint Consultation on Urologic Management of the Spinal Cord Injured Patient    


Atlantico C

Co-Chairs: Sean P. Elliott, United States / Reynaldo Gómez, Chile

1140-1310

Parallel Plenary 9—Master Class: Pediatric Urology
Buen Ayre B

Co-Chairs: Margit Fisch, Germany / Miguel Podesta, Argentina

1140-1310

Parallel Plenary 10—Master Class: Pathological Classification in Oncology
Atlantico B

Chair: Gloria Inurrigarro, Argentina

1310-1425

Lunch Break in the Exhibit Hall
Pacifico A

1425-1555

Parallel Plenary 11—Master Class: Aging in Urology
Buen Ayre B

Chair: James Brantley Thrasher, United States

1425-1555

Parallel Plenary 12—Current Concepts for Oligometastatic Disease  


Atlantico C

Chair: Axel Heidenreich, Germany

1425-1555

Surgical Demo 2—Stones  


Atlantico B

Chair: Norberto Bernardo, Argentina

1425-1555

Moderated ePosters 9: Kidney & Ureteral Cancer—Various Topics
Quebracho A

1425-1555

Moderated ePosters 10: Prostate Cancer—Detection & Screening
Quebracho B

1425-1555

Moderated ePosters 11: Reconstruction and Trauma II
Pacara A

1425-1745

Residents' Forum
Pacara B

Co-Chairs: Fernando Santomil, Argentina / Fernando Secin, Argentina

1555-1615

Break
-

1615-1745

Parallel Plenary 13—Challenging Cases in Bladder Cancer
Atlantico B

Co-Chairs: Yves Fradet, Canada / Seth Lerner, United States

1615-1745

Surgical Tips 1—Global Perspectives: Urethral Reconstruction    


Atlantico C

Chair: Margit Fisch, Germany

1615-1745

Surgical Tips 2—Female Urology
Buen Ayre B

Chair: Roger Dmochowski, United States

1615-1745

Moderated ePosters 12: Basic Science
Quebracho A

1615-1745

Moderated ePosters 13: Kidney & Ureteral Cancer—Treatment
Quebracho B

1615-1745

Moderated ePosters 14: Prostate Cancer—Advanced & Localized Disease
Pacara A

1745-1830

Wine Social in the Exhibit Hall
Pacifico A


Sunday, October 23

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.
Session will be translated into Spanish

Session will be available live and/or on-demand on [email protected]

0745-0900

Instructional Course 8—Penile Rehabilitation Following Pelvic Surgery: Fact or Fiction?
Quebracho B

Chair: Ranjith Ramasamy, United States

0745-0900

Instructional Course 9—Surviving Prostate Cancer
Quebracho A

Chair: Anthony Mundy, United Kingdom

0745-0900

Instructional Course 10—Complex Vesico-Vaginal Fistula
Pacara A

Co-Chairs: Serigne Magueye Gueye, Senegal / Igor Vaz, Mozambique

0745-0900

Instructional Course 11—Cystectomy, Orthotopic Neobladder
Pacara B

Co-Chairs: Arnulf Stenzl, Germany / Urs E. Studer, Switzerland

0900-0955

Plenary 3—Shifting Sands: Systemic Therapy vs. Immunotherapy    


Pacifico B

Chair: Fred Saad, Canada

0955-1020

Plenary 3—Debate: Varicocele Correction Makes a Difference in the Era of Assisted Reproduction    


Pacifico B

Moderator: Ranjith Ramasamy, United States

1020-1035

American Urological Association (AUA) Lecture    


Pacifico B

1035-1050

Confederación Americana de Urología (CAU) Lecture    


Pacifico B

1050-1110

SIU-Albert Schweitzer Award Lecture    


Pacifico B

1110-1120

Best Abstract Podium Presentations  


Pacifico B

1120-1140

Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall
Pacifico A

1140-1310

Parallel Plenary 14—Frontiers in Imaging
Atlantico B

Chair: Cesar JJ Ercole, United States

1140-1310

Parallel Plenary 15—Systemic Therapies in Prostate and Kidney Cancer: A Practical Approach    


Atlantico C

Chair: Fred Saad, Canada

1140-1310

Surgical Demo 3—Robotic Cystectomy
Buen Ayre B

Chair: Mihir Desai, United States

1310-1425

Break
-

1425-1555

Parallel Plenary 16—Master Class: Prostate Cancer Biopsies: Current Concepts
Buen Ayre B

Chair: Fernando J. Bianco, United States

1425-1555

Surgical Tips 3—Male Incontinence  


Atlantico B

Chair: Ajay Nehra, United States

1425-1605

Surgical Demo 4—Partial Nephrectomy  


Atlantico C

Chair: René Sotelo Noguera, United States

1425-1555

Moderated ePosters 15: Infections & Inflammatory Diseases
Quebracho A

1425-1555

Moderated ePosters 16: Bladder Cancer
Quebracho B

1425-1555

Moderated ePosters 17: Sexual Function & Dysfunction
Pacara A

1425-1555

Moderated ePosters 18: Stones II
Pacara B

Faisal Alhajeri
Joyce Baard
Gopal Badlani
Jack Barkin
Brian Birch
Peter Black
Robert Brannigan
Jill Buckley
Juan Carlos Castaño
Octavio Castillo
Andre Cavalcanti
Lewis Chan
Justin Chee
Kian-Tai Chong
J. Quentin Clemens
Christian Cobreros
Miguel Costa
Hugo Davila
Jean de la Rosette
Mihir Desai
Roger Dmochowski
Scott Eggener
Mostafa Elhilali
Sean P. Elliott
Dean Elterman
Cesar JJ Ercole
Jairam Eswara
Masatoshi Eto
Antonio Finelli
Margit Fisch
Mark Frydenberg
Mauro Gacci
Petrisor Aurelian Geavlete
Joel Gelman
Peter Gilling
David Ginsberg
Carlos Giudice
Reynaldo Gómez
Markus Graefen
Stavros Gravas
Serigne Magueye Gueye
Jorge Gutierrez
Boris Hadaschik
Lukman Hakim
Rizwan Hamid
Axel Heidenreich
Jalil Hosseini
Gloria Inurrigarro
Mariana Isola
Laura Jufe
Ashish M. Kamat
Anil Kapoor
Thomas Kessler
Ron Kodama
Sanjay Kulkarni
Norberto Lafos
Pilar Laguna
Nathan Lawrentschuk
Claudio Lewin
William J. Lynch
Arturo Mendoza-Valdes
Manoj Monga
Allen Morey
Ajay Nehra
Alexander Pastuszak
Mauricio Plata
Augustin Monga-Lembe Punga-Maole
Ranjith Ramasamy
Pradeep Rao