44th Congress of the Société Internationale d'Urologie
October 23 to 26, 2024
2024 Congress Learning Objectives+

After this educational event, attendees should be able to:

  • Understand the latest advances in the diagnosis, staging and management of urologic cancers.
  • Incorporate new techniques in robotic and minimally invasive surgery.
  • Detail the medical and surgical management of lower urinary tract dysfunction.
  • Describe the imaging evaluation and medical and surgical therapy of urinary stone disease.
  • Define the assessment and management of male infertility.
  • Characterize the surgical and medical treatment options for erectile dysfunction.
  • Examine the latest advances in reconstructive surgery including urethroplasty, fistula repair, and management of other GU injuries/trauma.
  • Learn how to serve the diverse healthcare needs of our international population in a patient-centered manner.
  • Learn the latest urologic sub-specialty advances occurring in the past year to augment one’s practice.
  • Enumerate common urological problems of the elderly and specific considerations for their care.
  • Understand the challenges and facilitate inclusion and opportunities for underrepresented groups in urology.
  • Characterize the indications and data for new prostate cancer and bladder cancer imaging modalities.
  • Provide mentoring opportunities and guidance for urologic trainees.
  • Understand the concept of transitional urologic care for teens and young adults.
  • Enumerate the common pediatric urologic problems and understand the assessment and management of pediatric population.
  • Examine common complications and comorbidities associated with the treatment of urologic conditions and how to best manage them in clinical practice.

Scientific Programme Outline

*SUBJECT TO CHANGE, ADDITIONAL DETAILS TO FOLLOW.

All session times are listed in India Standard Time.

Download PDF Version


Wednesday, October 23

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.
Session will be presented on the SIU@U App included with your congress registration.

0800-1600

World Urological Oncology Federation (WUOF) Symposium  

Co-Chairs: Peter Hammerer, Germany / Laurence Klotz, Canada

0830-1000

Joint SIU / Federation of ASEAN Urological Associations (FAUA) Symposium  

Co-Chairs: Paksi Satyagraha, Indonesia / Lee Lui Shiong, Singapore

0830-1000

SAARC Association of Urological Surgeons (SAUS) Symposium  

Co-Chairs: Madhu Sudan Agrawal, India / M Hammad Ather, Pakistan / Pawan R Chalise, Nepal / Rajeev T P, India

1000-1130

Joint SIU / Kenya Association of Urological Surgeons (KAUS) Symposium  

Co-Chairs: Belthangady Monu Zeeshan Hameed, India / Patrick Mburugu, Kenya / Samuel N.K. Waweru, Kenya

1000-1130

Joint SIU / Korean Urological Association (KUA) Symposium  

Co-Chairs: Sung Kyu Hong, South Korea / Seth Lerner, United States

1000-1130

Joint SIU / Maghreb Symposium  

1130-1300

Arab Association of Urology (AAU) Symposium  

1130-1300

Asociación Española de Urología (AEU) Symposium: The Robotics Era, an Update  

Co-Chairs: Jose Luis Álvarez Osorio, Spain / Ignacio Moncada, Spain

1130-1300

Joint SIU / Chinese Urological Association (CUA) Symposium  

1130-1300

Pan-African Urological Surgeons Association (PAUSA) Symposium  

Chairs: Papa Ahmed Fall, Senegal / Rajeev Kumar, India
Co-Chairs: Mohamed Jalloh, Senegal / Ahmed Said Zribi, Tunisie

1200-1600

12th Symposium on Affordable New Technologies in Urology (SANTU) and 7th Best Affordable New Technologies in Urology Contest (BANTUC)  

Chair: Mohammed Lezrek, Morocco
Co-Chair: Arvind Ganpule, India

1300-1430

Colegio Mexicano de Urología (CMU) Symposium  

1300-1430

Indian Urology Around the World Symposium  

1300-1430

Joint SIU / Urological Society of Australia and New Zealand (USANZ)  

1300-1430

Russian Society of Urology (RSU) Symposium  

1430-1600

Fédération des Associations et des Sociétés d'Urologie de Langue Française (FASULF) Symposium (in English): Tricky Cases and Nightmares in Operating Room  

Co-Chairs: Antoine Faix, France / Serigne Magueye Gueye, Senegal

1430-1600

Global Andrology Forum (GAF) Symposium: Case Discussions in Andrology - Common Infertility Problems Encountered by Urologists.  

Co-Chair: Vineet Malhotra, India
Panelists: Mohamed Arafa, Egypt / Ponco Birowo, Indonesia / Haitham Elbardisi, Qatar / Mohit Khera, United States / Charalampos G. Thomas, Greece

1430-1600

International British Urology Association (IBUS) Symposium  

1430-1600

Society of Genitourinary Reconstructive Surgeons (GURS) Symposium  

Co-Chairs: Shubham Gupta, United States / Francisco E. Martins, Portugal

1600-1900

OC: Opening Ceremonies  


Thursday, October 24

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.
Session will be presented on the SIU@U App included with your congress registration.

0800-0900

MP-01: Moderated Oral ePoster Session  

0800-0900

MP-02: Moderated Oral ePoster Session  

0800-0900

MP-03: Moderated Oral ePoster Session  

0800-0900

MP-04:Moderated Oral ePoster Session  

0800-0900

MP-05: Moderated Oral ePoster Session  

0800-0900

MP-06: Moderated Oral ePoster Session  

0800-0900

MVP-01: Moderated Video ePoster Session  

0800-0900

RF-01: Resident's Forum  

0900-1045

Plenary 01    

1045-1115

Break  

1100-1300

Workshop: Basics on Ultrasonography (USG) in Urology  

1100-1730

Surgery Day    

Co-Chairs: Jean de la Rosette, Türkiye / Stavros Gravas, Cyprus / Sanjay Kulkarni, India / Rajeev Kumar, India
Committee Members: Dean Elterman, Canada / Sung Kyu Hong, South Korea / Sudhir Rawal, India / Li-Ping Xie, People's Republic of China

1115-1245

Instructional Course: Optimizing Management of Patients with Muscle-Invasive Bladder Cancer (MIBC)  

Chair: Andrea Necchi, Italy

1115-1245

Master Class: Artificial Intelligence : A Road Map to Advancing Urological Practices  

1115-1245

Master Class: Diagnosis and Management of High and Very High-risk Prostate Cancer  

1115-1245

Master Class: Testis Cancer: Biology, Biomarkers, Surgical Innovation  

1115-1245

Master Video: Straightening the Curve – Peyronies  

1115-1245

SIU Tips and Tricks Pt 1: Academy  

1115-1245

Society Lectures (AFU, HUA, ICS) and Late-breaking Abstracts  

1245-1400

Luncheon Symposia  

1245-1400

Networking Lunch  

1400-1530

Global Andrology Forum (GAF) Symposium: Investigating the Infertile Male  

Chair: Rupin Shah, India

1400-1530

Hot Topic: Active Surveillance for Prostate Cancer – Imaging, Patient Selection and Follow-up  

1400-1530

Hot Topic: Bladder Cancer - Everything you want to know about TURBT, Biomarkers, Enhanced Imaging, AI  

1400-1530

Instructional Course: New Tools for Optimizing Prostate Cancer Management  

Chair: Gonzalo Vitagliano, Argentina
Co-Chair: Robert Reiter, United States

1400-1530

Interactive Session: Overactive Bladder  

1400-1530

SIU Tips and Tricks Pt 2: SIUJ  

1430-1630

Workshop: Basics in Endourology for Beginners  

1530-1600

Break  

1600-1730

Debates in Andrology  

1600-1730

Hot Topic: Contemporary Management of Locally Advanced Non-metastatic Kidney Cancer  

1600-1730

Instructional Course: International Bladder Cancer Group (IBCG) Masterclass in Non-Muscle Invasive Bladder Cancer (NMIBC)  

Chair: Shilpa Gupta, United States

1600-1730

Interactive Session: Interstitial Cystitis – Bladder Pain Syndrome  

1600-1730

International Prostate Forum (IPF) Symposium  

Co-Chairs: Mevlana Derya Balbay, Türkiye / John Davis, United States

1600-1730

Master Class: UTI and VUR in Children  

1600-1730

SIU Tips and Tricks Pt 3: uCare  


Friday, October 25

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.
Session will be presented on the SIU@U App included with your congress registration.

0800-0900

MP-07: Moderated Oral ePoster Session  

0800-0900

MP-08: Moderated Oral ePoster Session  

0800-0900

MP-09: Moderated Oral ePoster Session  

0800-0900

MP-10: Moderated Oral ePoster Session  

0800-0900

MP-11: Moderated Oral ePoster Session  

0800-0900

MVP-02: Moderated Video ePoster Session  

0800-0900

RF-02: Resident's Forum  

0900-1000

Plenary 02    

1000-1030

Break  

1000-1200

B2B: Bench-to-Bedside Uro-Oncology: GU Cancers Triad Meeting - Bladder Cancer    

Co-Chairs: Peter Black, Canada / Simon Tanguay, Canada
Committee Members: Renu Eapen, Australia / Gagan Prakash, India / Tilman Todenhöfer, Germany / Maxine Tran, United Kingdom

1030-0000

Workshop: Laparascopy for Beginners  

1030-1200

Instructional Course: Advances in Urethral Reconstruction  

Chair: Sanjay Kulkarni, India
Co-Chair: Pankaj Joshi, India

1030-1200

Instructional Course: How to Start Transperineal Prostate Biopsy Under Local Anaesthesia in Your Clinic: a Crash Course  

Chair: Peter Chiu, Hong Kong

1030-1200

International Society for Sexual Medicine (ISSM) Symposium: Optimizing Sexual Function Following Radical Prostatectomy  

Chair: Mohit Khera, United States

1030-1200

Master Class: Female Urinary Fistula – Trends and Challenges  

1030-1200

Master Class: Tissue interposition in Urethroplasty  

1030-1200

Master Class: Who’s and How’s of PCNL  

1200-1245

B2B: Bench-to-Bedside Uro-Oncology: GU Cancers Triad Meeting Luncheon Symposium    

1200-1315

Luncheon Symposia  

1200-1315

Networking Lunch  

1245-1440

B2B: Bench-to-Bedside Uro-Oncology: GU Cancers Triad Meeting - Kidney Cancer    

Co-Chairs: Peter Black, Canada / Simon Tanguay, Canada
Committee Members: Renu Eapen, Australia / Gagan Prakash, India / Tilman Todenhöfer, Germany / Maxine Tran, United Kingdom

1300-1600

Workshop: Prostate MRI Reading and Fusion Biopsy  

1315-1445

Instructional Course: Advanced Ureteroscopy: Solving Complex Problems  

1315-1445

Instructional Course: Management of Pelvic Organ Prolapse: a Urological Perspective  

1315-1445

International Society of Reconstructive Urology (ISORU) Symposium  

Co-Chairs: Pankaj Joshi, India / Sanjay Kulkarni, India

1315-1445

Master Class: Managing BPO – Choosing the Best Option  

1315-1445

Master Video: Complications in Transurethral Procedures  

1315-1445

Master Video: Pediatric Urology  

1315-1445

SIU Innovators  

1440-1625

B2B: Bench-to-Bedside Uro-Oncology: GU Cancers Triad Meeting - Prostate Cancer    

Co-Chairs: Peter Black, Canada / Simon Tanguay, Canada
Committee Members: Renu Eapen, Australia / Gagan Prakash, India / Tilman Todenhöfer, Germany / Maxine Tran, United Kingdom

1445-1515

Break  

1515-1645

Hot Topic: Integrative Multidisciplinary Bladder Sparing Treatment  

1515-1645

Instructional Course: Female Urethral Reconstruction (in Benign Pathology)  

1515-1645

Instructional Course: Gaining Proficiency in Obtaining Accurate Access (Puncture Techniques) in PCNL  

1515-1645

Interactive Session: Evolving Management of Upper Tract Cancer  

1515-1645

Interactive Session: Managing the Failures  

1515-1645

Interactive Session: Renal Transplantation  

1515-1645

Master Class: Grafts and Flaps in Reconstructive Urology : “When, Why and Where”  

1625-1725

B2B: Bench-to-Bedside Uro-Oncology: GU Cancers Triad Meeting - Five Practice-Changing Advances on the Horizon    

Moderators: Peter Black, Canada / Simon Tanguay, Canada

Saturday, October 26

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.
Session will be presented on the SIU@U App included with your congress registration.

0800-0900

MP-13: Moderated Oral ePoster Session  

0800-0900

MP-14: Moderated Oral ePoster Session  

0800-0900

MP-15: Moderated Oral ePoster Session  

0800-0900

MP-16: Moderated Oral ePoster Session  

0800-0900

MP-17: Moderated Oral ePoster Session  

0800-0900

MP-18: Moderated Oral ePoster Session  

0800-0900

MVP-03: Moderated Video ePoster Session  

0800-0900

RF-03: Resident's Forum  

0900-1045

Plenary 03    

1045-1115

Break  

1100-1300

Workshop: Lasers & MISTS in LUTS/BPH  

1100-1400

Workshop: Prostate MRI Reading and Fusion Biopsy  

1115-1245

Focal Therapy Society (FTS) Symposium  

Co-Chair: Samir Taneja, United States

1115-1245

Hot Topic: Managing the Primary in Patients with Metastatic Kidney Cancer  

1115-1245

Instructional Course: Optimizing Recovery of Sexual Function Following Radical Prostatectomy  

1115-1245

Instructional Course: Organ Sparing Surgery in Male Genital Cancers: Rationale, Indications, and Surgical Techniques in Penile and Testicular Cancer  

1115-1245

Master Class: MIBC - Neoadjuvant and Adjuvant Therapy – Current state of the Art  

1115-1245

Resident's Mentoring  

1115-1245

WUOF-SIU ICUD on Prostate Cancer  

Chair: Laurence Klotz, Canada

1245-1400

Luncheon Symposia  

1245-1400

Networking Lunch  

1315-1730

9th SIU Global Nurses' Educational Symposium  

1400-1530

Balloon Debate: Perspectives in Endourology Surgery – What is the Best Approach?  

1400-1530

Controversies in Ureteroscopy  

1400-1530

Instructional Course: Anatomical Endoscopic Enucleation of the Prostate (AEEP) for BPH: Lasers and the Latest Surgical Techniques  

1400-1530

Instructional Course: Avoiding Complications in Radical Cystectomy and Urinary Diversion - Course Dedicated to Prof Urs Studer  

1400-1530

Instructional Course: Principles and Practice for Safe Minimally Invasive Partial Nephrectomy  

1400-1530

Joint Society of Urologic Oncology (SUO) / EAU Section of Oncological Urology (ESOU) Symposium  

1400-1530

Master Class: Techniques in RARP  

1400-1530

Master Video: Tips and Tricks in Advanced Urological Procedures  

1530-1600

Break  

1600-1730

Controversies in Reconstructive Urology  

1600-1730

Instructional Course: Innovations in Urology: Embracing Technology and Expertise  

1600-1730

Interactive Session: Contemporary Management of Oligometastatic Prostate Cancer  

1600-1730

Interactive Session: Penile Cancer  

1600-1730

Master Class: Managing NMIBC – Always Follow the Guidelines?  

1600-1730

Master Class: Optimal Management for T1 Renal Cell Cancer  

1600-1730

Master Video: Techniques in Uro-oncology – Tips and Tricks  

1600-1730

Master Videos: Advanced Robotics  

Madhu Sudan Agrawal
Jose Luis Álvarez Osorio
M S Ansari
Mohamed Arafa
M Hammad Ather
Widi Atmoko
Worapat Attawettayanon
Mevlana Derya Balbay
Amilal Bhat
Ponco Birowo
Peter Black
Franck Bladou
Noemi Bordás
Richardo Brime
Wayne Brisbane
Lysanne Campeau
David Carracedo
Andre Cavalcanti
Gustavo Cavalcanti
Pawan R Chalise
Srinath Chandrasekera
Arun Chawla
Peter Chiu
Jae Min Chung
Jean de la Rosette
Gunter De Win
Mihir Desai
Renu Eapen
Haitham Elbardisi
Dean Elterman
Antoine Faix
Papa Ahmed Fall
Nuzhat Faruqui
Vincenzo Ficarra
Cora Fogging
Gagan Gautam
Stavros Gravas
Serigne Magueye Gueye
Shilpa Gupta
Shubham Gupta
Belthangady Monu Zeeshan Hameed
Peter Hammerer
Vital Hevia
Sung Kyu Hong
Tohid MS Hossain
Aulaar Ikol
Faisal Islam
Mohamed Jalloh
Pankaj Joshi
Ashish M. Kamat
Wanjiru Karimi
Mohit Khera
Bum Soo Kim
Jang Hwan Kim
Sun-Ouck Kim
Wansuk Kim
Laurence Klotz
Young Hwii Ko
Artem Kobirnichenko
Badrinath Konety
Priyank Kothari
Sanjay Kulkarni
Jae Heon Kum
Rajeev Kumar
Seth Lerner
Priyamvada Maitre
Vineet Malhotra
Achille Aurèle Mbassi
Patrick Mburugu
Paul Miring'u Kanyagia
Ignacio Moncada
Caroline Moore
Faiz Mumtaz
Anthony Mundy
Asif Muneer
Vedang Murthy
Phone Mynt
Medina Ndoye
Andrea Necchi
Nadim Bin Nusrat
Anani Wencesl Odzebe
Maciej Oszczudłowski
Jae Young Park
Sujata Patwardhan
Sujeet Poudyal
Gagan Prakash
Rajveer Purohit
Senthil Rajappa
Sudhir Rawal
Robert Reiter
Adamou Kaka Salissou
Paksi Satyagraha
Silvia Secco
Amlesh Seth
Rupin Shah
Isteaq Ahmed Shameem
Gyanendra Sharma
Lee Lui Shiong
Paras Mani Shrestha
Rajeev T P
Simon Tanguay
Charalampos G. Thomas
Derya Tilki
Tilman Todenhöfer
Maxine Tran
Vincent Tse
Malte Vetterlein
Gonzalo Vitagliano
Hazel Warburton
Samuel N.K. Waweru
Lau Weida
Li-Ping Xie
Lim Yong Wei
Hana Yoon
Young Eun Yoon
Steffi Kar Kei Yuen
Ahmed Said Zribi

SIU 2024 Early Registration NOW OPEN
Follow Us