42nd Congress of the Société Internationale d'Urologie
November 9-13, 2022

2022 Congress Learning Objectives:

After this educational event, attendees should be able to:

  • Understand the latest advances in the diagnosis, staging and management of urologic cancers.
  • Incorporate new techniques in robotic and minimally invasive surgery.
  • Detail the medical and surgical management of lower urinary tract dysfunction.
  • Describe the evaluation and medical and surgical therapy of urinary stone disease.
  • Define the assessment and management of male infertility.
  • Characterize the surgical and medical treatment options for erectile dysfunction.
  • See the latest advances in reconstructive surgery including transgender surgery, urinary diversion and urethroplasty.
  • Learn how to serve the diverse healthcare needs of our international population in a patient-centered manner.
  • Learn the latest urologic sub-specialty advances occurring in the past year to augment one’s practice.
  • Provide mentoring sessions to facilitate knowledge about career opportunities and advancement for urology trainees.
  • Enumerate common urological problems of the elderly and specific precautions in their care.
  • Identify congenital urological diseases and discuss approach to their management.
  • Develop a skillset for the management of complex urinary tract infections.

SIU 2022 Scientific Programme*

*SUBJECT TO CHANGE

All session times are listed in Eastern Time (ET).

To view the PDF version of the Scientific Programme, please click here.

REGISTER NOW


Thursday, November 10

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.

0730-1500

Semi-Live Surgery  

Co-Chairs: Mélanie Aubé-Peterkin, Canada / Jean de la Rosette, Turkey / Rafael Sanchez-Salas, Canada

0800-0930

Instructional Course: Evaluation and Management of Non-neurogenic Female Bladder Outlet Obstruction (BOO)  

Chair: Lysanne Campeau, Canada

0800-0930

Instructional Course: Male Infertility and Assisted Reproductive Technology  

Chair: Taras Shatylko, Russia

0800-1000

Canadian Urological Association (CUA) Symposium  

Co-Chairs: Armen Aprikian, Canada / Ricardo Rendon, Canada

0800-1000

Interactive Session: Bladder Pain Syndrome and Interstitial Cystitis  

Co-Chairs: Roger Dmochowski, United States / Rajesh Taneja, India

0800-1000

SIU Tips and Tricks - Pt 1 SIU Academy  

Co-Chairs: Mauro Gacci, Italy / Faysal Yafi, United States

0800-1000

Workshop: Basics in Endourology (For the Beginners) - Session 1  

Coordinators: Belthangady Monu Zeeshan Hameed, India / Dilip Mishra, India

0800-1200

International Consultation on Urological Diseases (ICUD) and World Urologic Oncology Federation (WUOF) - Consultation: Kidney Cancer  

0800-1200

Joint International Society of Reconstructive Urology (ISORU) & Society of Genitourinary Reconstructive Surgeons (GURS) Symposium  

Co-Chairs: Sean P. Elliott, United States / Pankaj Joshi, India / Sanjay Kulkarni, India / Ramon Virasoro, United States

1000-1130

Instructional Course: Novel BPH Therapies – Review of Technologies and Practical Instruction (Laser EEP, UroLift, Rezum, Aquablation, Stents)  

Chair: Dean Elterman, Canada

1000-1130

Instructional Course: Testosterone Replacement Therapy: An Update on What You Need to Know for Safe Prescribing in Men with Pre-existing Prostate and Cardiovascular Disease and the Impact of COVID-19  

Chair: Brian Birch, United Kingdom

1000-1200

French Urology Around the World Symposium  

Moderators: Georges Fournier / Alain Maillette

1000-1200

Interactive Session: Medico-Legal Aspects in Urology: Global Challenges  

Co-Chairs: Joe Philip, United Kingdom / Rajeev T P, India

1000-1200

Joint SIU - Korean Urological Association (KUA) Symposium  

Co-Chairs: Christopher Evans, United States / Sung Kyu Hong, South Korea

1000-1200

Joint SIU-Confederación Americana de Urología (CAU) Session (in English)  

1000-1200

SIU Tips and Tricks - Pt 2 SIUJ - Tips & Tricks in Urologic Publishing  

Chair: Peter Black, Canada

1000-1200

Workshop: Laparoscopy for Beginners (EBLUS Curriculum )  

Coordinators: Bhavan Rai Prasad, United Kingdom / Rajan Veeratterapillay, United Kingdom

1300-1430

Instructional Course: Varicocele and Male Infertility: Uncovering the Facts by an Evidence Based Approach  

Chair: Ashok Agarwal, United States

1300-1430

Instructional Course: Virtual Care, TeleUrology, Digital Health - Full Complement of Patient-Centred Urologic Care: The Time Is Now!  

Chair: Emmanuel Abara, Canada

1300-1500

Interactive Session: Recurrent UTIs  

Chair: Bhaskar K. Somani, United Kingdom

1300-1500

Interactive Session: Women in Urology - Leading the Way!  

Co-Chairs: Caroline Moore, United Kingdom / G Laxman Prabhu, India

1300-1500

Joint SIU / European Association of Urology (EAU) Symposium  

Co-Chairs: Christopher R Chapple, United Kingdom / Christopher Evans, United States

1300-1500

Master Videos: Complications in Minimally Invasive Urology and How to Handle?  

Co-Chairs: Greg Boustead, South Africa / Ravindra Sabnis, India

1300-1500

International Neuro-Urology Society (INUS) Symposium  

Co-Chairs: Howard Goldman, United States / Blayne Welk, Canada

1300-1500

Interactive Session: Global Young Consultants Forum: Shaping your Urology Career  

Chair: Belthangady Monu Zeeshan Hameed, India
Co-Chairs: Gabriela Caballero, Mexico / Etienne Xavier Keller, Switzerland

1300-1700

Symposium on Focal Therapy for Renal and Prostate cancer  

Co-Chairs: Jurgen Futterer, The Netherlands / Rafael Tourinho-Barbosa, Brazil

1300-1700

EurAsian Urooncology Association (EUA) Symposium  

Co-Chairs: Archil Chkhotua, Georgia / Abdurrahim İmamoğlu, Turkey / Ates Kadioğlu, Turkey

1500-1700

Workshop: Basics on USG in Urology - Session 1  

Coordinators: Anshuman Kapoor, India / Helen Scullion, United Kingdom

1500-1630

SIU Tips and Tricks - Pt 3 SIU uCare  

Chair: Laurence Klotz, Canada

1500-1630

Instructional Course: Overcoming Access and Quality Barriers in Cancer Care using Disruptive Health Technologies  

Chair: Shaheen Alanee, United States

1500-1630

Instructional Course: Advanced Ureteroscopy  

Chair: Michael Grasso, United States

1500-1700

Hot Topics: Modern Endourological Avenues for Urologists  

Co-Chairs: Madhu Agrawal, India / Ben Chew, Canada

1500-1700

Luncheon Symposium  

1500-1700

Master Videos: Recent Innovations in Transurethral Techniques for Resection of Bladder Tumor  

Co-Chairs: José Luis Domínguez-Escrig, Spain / Badrinath Konety, United States

1500-1700

Hellenic Urological Association (HUA) Symposium  

Co-Chairs: Alivizatos Gerasimos, Greece / Ioannis Gkialas, Greece

Friday, November 11

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.

0730-0900

Master Class: Coping with the Dearth of Organs in Renal Transplantation  

Co-Chairs: Alp Sener, Canada / Aneesh Srivastava, India

0730-0900

Master Class: Germline Mutations in Urologic Cancers  

Co-Chairs: Leonard Gomella, United States / Gokul Vignesh KandaSwamy, United Kingdom

0730-0900

Hot Topics: Rapid Fire Session  

Co-Chairs: Marc Dall'Era, United States / Li-Ping Xie, People's Republic of China

0730-0900

Instructional Course: Endoscopic Combined Intra Renal Surgery (ECIRS)  

Chair: Madhu Agrawal, India

0730-0900

Instructional Course: Sexual Recovery after Radical Prostatectomy  

Chair: Brian Miles, United States

0730-0900

Master Class: Genitourinary Trauma  

Co-Chairs: Zeeshan Aslam, United Kingdom / Faysal Yafi, United States

0800-1715

Bench-to-Bedside Uro-Oncology: GU Cancers Triad Meeting  

Co-Chairs: Peter Black, Canada / Simon Tanguay, Canada

0900-1030

Plenary 01  

1045-1245

Interactive Session: Men's Health - Growing Concerns  

Co-Chairs: Jean de la Rosette, Turkey / Rajeev Sood, India

1100-1230

Hot Topics: Advanced Imaging and Its Impact on Staging and Treatment of Urologic Cancers  

Co-Chairs: Sanjai Addla, India / Hammad Ather, Pakistan

1100-1230

Interactive Session: Social Media and its Role in Urological Practice  

Co-Chairs: Justin Dubin, United States / Michael Leveridge, Canada

1100-1230

Joint Session SIU-International Society of Reconstructive Urology (ISORU) Symposium  

Co-Chairs: Kuncoro Adi, Indonesia / Pankaj Joshi, India

1100-1230

Joint SIU-Endourological Society Session  

Co-Chairs: Naeem Bhojani, Canada / Kymora Scotland, United States
Honorary Co-Chair: Rajeev T P, India

1100-1230

Master Class: Congenital Dilated Ureter  

Co-Chairs: Margit Fisch, Germany / Anil Takvani, India

1100-1230

Master Class: Female Urinary Fistulae  

Co-Chairs: Serigne Magueye Gueye, Senegal / Sanjay Sinha, India

1100-1230

Master Class: The New WHO Manual (6th Edition) for Semen Analysis: What Does it Mean for the Urologist?  

Chair: Ashok Agarwal, United States

1100-1230

Workshop: Transperineal and Fusion Prostate Biopsy – Advantages and Techniques  

Co-Chairs: Marc Dall'Era, United States / Rajan Veeratterapillay, United Kingdom

1230-1400

Luncheon Symposium  

1400-1530

Hot Topics: Application of AI and its Scope in Urology  

Co-Chair: Belthangady Monu Zeeshan Hameed, India

1400-1530

Instructional Course: Implantation of Penile Prosthesis (IPP) in Challenging Cases  

Chair: Ates Kadioğlu, Turkey

1400-1530

Instructional Course: Managing Male Infertility in the IVF Era: Sperm Matter More Than Ever!  

Chair: Paul Turek, United States

1400-1530

Interactive Session: Update on NMIBC  

Co-Chairs: E.Oluwabunmi Olapade-Olaopa, Nigeria / Sudhir Rawal, India

1400-1530

Master Videos: Surgery and Procedures for Stress and Urge Incontinence in Females  

Co-Chairs: Farzana Cassim, South Africa / Sanjay Pandey, India

1400-1530

Moderated ePoster Session  

1400-1530

Moderated ePoster Session  

1400-1530

Moderated ePoster Session  

1400-1530

Interactive Session: Management of Advanced Prostate Cancer  

Co-Chairs: Mihir Desai, United States / Shomik Sengupta, Australia

1415-1715

SIU Innovators  

Co-Chairs: Kelly Bree, United States / Wei Shen Tan, United Kingdom

1600-1730

Controversies in Urology: Female LUTS  

Co-Chairs: Arjun Nambiar, United Kingdom / Sanjay Sinha, India

1600-1730

Interactive Session: Sacral Neuromodulation - Tips and Tricks  

Co-Chairs: Jennifer Rothschild, United States / Alan Wein, United States

1600-1730

Interactive Session: Surgical Interventions for Various Urinary Fistulae  

Co-Chairs: Reynaldo Gómez, Chile / Sanjay Pandey, India

1600-1730

Master Videos: Tips and Tricks - Robotic Partial Nephrectomy  

Co-Chair: Ricardo Rendon, Canada

1600-1730

Moderated ePoster Session  

1600-1730

Moderated ePoster Session  

1600-1730

Moderated ePoster Session  

1600-1730

Instructional Course: How Can I Achieve 93% Success During ESWL?  

Chair: Kah Ann Git, Malaysia

Saturday, November 12

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.

0730-0900

Instructional Course: Management of High Risk Metastatic Prostate Cancer Cell Carcinoma  

Chair: Cagatay Arslan, Turkey

0730-0900

Interactive Session: Resident Mentoring Session - SIU Resident Development Programme  

Chair: Imogen Patterson, Australia

0730-0900

Master Class: Management of MIBC – A Guideline Based Approach  

Co-Chairs: Pawan R Chalise, Nepal / Wassim Kassouf, Canada

0730-0900

Master Class: Management of Upper Tract Urothelial Cell Carcinoma  

Co-Chairs: Zeeshan Aslam, United Kingdom / Bhavan Rai Prasad, United Kingdom

0730-0900

Instructional Course: Flexible Ureteroscopy in Difficult Anatomy: Decisions and Actions  

Chair: Vineet Gauhar, Singapore
Co-Chair: Olivier Traxer, France