SIU News

SIU Congress to Feature Exciting Live Surgery Session on October 17

September 24th 2019

Watch lives surgeries at the 39th Congress of the Société Internationale d’Urologie in Athens, Greece. The session will feature emerging procedures in the area of robotics in oncology, and will cover reconstructive surgery, and upper and lower tract endourology. The session will take place on October 17, 2019, between 0730 and 1500 local time in Ballroom II-III.

Participants watching on site at Congress—or online through SIU@U—will have the opportunity to:

  • Learn about emerging procedures in the area of robotics in oncology
  • Apply practical tips and tricks to surgical techniques for robotic oncological procedures such as MRI-fusion biopsies, robotic radical prostatectomy, transperineal radical prostatectomy and IRE focal therapy
  • Recognize important considerations in the surgical techniques for reconstructive surgery such as posterior urethroplasty, bulbar urethroplasty and penile prosthesis
  • Select the best reconstructive approach for complex cases
  • Demonstrate practical knowledge related to the techniques in instrumentation for upper and lower urinary tract cases via surgical and emerging minimally invasive approaches

The following is the full schedule for the surgeries:

0730 – 0930                     

SESSION 1 Oncology-Robotics

Moderators: Rafael Coelho, Brazil, Tarik Esen, Turkey, Koon Rha, South Korea, John Varkarakis, Greece, Nianzeng Xing, China

Surgeries:

MRI-US Fusion Biopsies - TBD

Robotic Radical Prostatectomy - Derya Balbay, Turkey

Transperineal Radical Prostatectomy - Selami Albayrak, Turkey

IRE Focal Therapy - Luca Lunelli, France

 0930 – 1130                     

SESSION 2 Reconstructive Surgery

Moderators: Andre Cavalcanti, Brazil, Arun Chawla, India, Justin Chee, Australia, Oktay Demirkesen, Turkey, Margit Fisch, Germany

Surgeries:

Posterior Urethroplasty - Anthony Mundy, United Kingdom/Pankaj Joshi, India 
Bulbar Urethroplasty - Anthony Mundy, United Kingdom /Stella Ivaz, United Kingdom
Penile Prosthesis - David Ralph, United Kingdom 

1130 – 1330                     

SESSION 3 Endourology Upper Tract                                    

Moderators: Vitor Cavadas, Portugal, Vineet Gauhar, Singapore, Sanjay Khadgi, Nepal, Daniel Perez Fentes, Spain, Ravindra Sabnis, India

Surgeries:

SMP PCNL - Guohua Zeng, China 

UTUC  - Michael Grasso, United States

fURS - Alexey Martov, Russia

Mini PCNL - Andreas Skolarikos, Greece

SMP PCNL - Wenqi Wu, China 

1330 – 1500                     

SESSION 4 Endourology Lower Tract                                    

Moderators: Damien Bolton, Australia, Ahmet Müslümanoğlu, Turkey, Seiji Naito, Japan, Teng Aik Ong, Malaysia, Li-Ping Xie, China

Surgeries:

HoLEP - Lufti Tunc, Turkey 

BiTUEP - Lukas Lusuardi, Austria

Live from Hamburg:

Aquablation - Thorsten Bach, Germany

For more information on the SIU 2019 Scientific Programme, please click here.

This session is supported by:

SIU Corporate Sponsors: Coloplast and Karl Storz

Congress Contributors: Angiodynamics, IPG, Lumenis, Minitech and Procept BioRobotics

 

SIU-Chinese Urological Association Workshop The Future of Regenerative Medicine: Plenary Lecture on Friday, Oct 18

Follow Us


Twitter feed


Advertisement



Member login

Member login

Calendar

Calendar