41st Congress of the Société Internationale d'Urologie
November 10-14, 2021

The 2021 Congress Learning Objectives are as follows:

After this educational event, attendees should be able to:

  • Recall and contrast the latest advances in genitourinary cancer diagnosis, staging, and management
  • Discuss advanced cancer treatments, including immunotherapy for genitourinary cancers
  • Discuss the latest advances in robotic platforms and minimally invasive surgical techniques in urology
  • Describe the causes and treatment of lower urinary tract dysfunction, including the newest therapies for prostate enlargement
  • Summarize the pathophysiology and management of genitourinary fistulae and stricture disease
  • Describe emerging urological infections and the impact of COVID-19 on urological care
  • Detail surgical approaches to urinary stone disease
  • List common genital emergencies and their management
  • Characterize the assessment and management of male infertility
  • Define treatment options for erectile dysfunction and learn new skills in the principles of penile prosthesis placement
  • Recall urologic issues specific to the geriatric population
  • List hormonal treatments for urologic patients
  • Present diagnostic and management approaches to common pediatric urological diseases

 

SIU 2021 Scientific Programme
Last updated: June 18, 2021

Please Note: All session times are listed in Gulf Standard Time (GST).

To view the PDF version, please click here.


Wednesday, November 10

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.

0800-1200

SYMP-01: 9th Symposium on Affordable New Technologies in Urology (SANTU) and Best Affordable New Technologies in Urology Contest (BANTUC)

Co-Chairs: Mohammed Lezrek, Morocco / Arvind Ganpule, India
Honorary Chair: Daniel Yachia, Israel

0800-1000

SYMP-02: Pan-African Urological Surgeons Association (PAUSA) Symposium

Chair: Mohamed Jalloh, Senegal

0800-1000

SYMP-03: International Society of Reconstructive Urology (ISORU) Symposium

Co-Chair: Sanjay Kulkarni, India

0900-1200

SYMP-04: Indian Urology Around the World

Chair: Chiruvella Mallikarjuna, India

1000-1200

SYMP-05: Society of Genitourinary Reconstructive Surgeons (GURS) Symposium

Co-Chairs: Miroslav Djordjevic, Serbia / Francisco E. Martins, Portugal / Benjamin N. Breyer, United States

1300-1500

SYMP-06: Urological Association of Asia (UAA) Symposium

Co-Chairs: Allen W. Chiu, Taiwan / Myung-Soo Choo, South Korea

1300-1700

SYMP-07: Joint SIU-Chinese Urological Association (CUA)

Co-Chairs: Badrinath Konety, United States / Li-Ping Xie, People's Republic of China

1300-1510

SYMP-08: Kenya Association of Urological Surgeons (KAUS) and South African Urological Association (SAUA) Symposium

Co-Chairs: Patrick Mburugu, Kenya / Shingai Mutambirwa, South Africa / Saeed R. Samnakay, Kenya

1300-1500

SYMP-09: International Consultation on Urological Diseases (ICUD) and World Urologic Oncology Federation (WUOF) Consultation: Molecular Biomarkers in Urology

Chair: Laurence Klotz, Canada

1500-1700

SYMP-10: Joint SIU-Korean Urological Association (KUA) Symposium

Co-Chairs: Stavros Gravas, Greece / Sung Kyu Hong, South Korea

1500-1700

SYMP-11: Symposium on Focal Therapy

Co-Chairs: Jean de la Rosette, Turkey / Jurgen Futterer, The Netherlands / Rafael Sanchez-Salas, France

Thursday, November 11

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.

0730-1500

LS: Semi-Live Surgery

Co-Chairs: Jean de la Rosette, Turkey / Thomas Herrmann, Germany / Rafael Sanchez-Salas, France

0800-1500

TIPS-01: SIU Tips and Tricks Session

Co-Chairs: Peter Black, Canada / Sean P. Elliott, United States / Stavros Gravas, Greece

0800-1700

SYMP-12: World Urological Oncology Federation (WUOF) Symposium

Co-Chairs: Peter Hammerer, Germany / Laurence Klotz, Canada

1000-1200

SYMP-13: Joint SIU-Confederación Americana de Urología (CAU) Session (in English)

Co-Chairs: Alejandro Rodriguez, United States / Rafael Sanchez-Salas, France

1000-1200

SYMP-14: Arab Urology Around the World (AAU) Symposium

Chair: Raed Azhar, Saudi Arabia

1300-1500

SYMP-15: Iranian Urological Association (IUA) Symposium

Chair: Abbas Basiri, Iran

1300-1500

SYMP-16: National Society Delegates

Chair: Sanjay Kulkarni, India

1300-1500

SYMP-17: International Neuro-Urology Society (INUS) Symposium

Chair: Helmut Madersbacher, Switzerland

1500-1700

SYMP-18: Hellenic Urological Association (HUA) Symposium

Co-Chairs: Ioannis Gkialas, Greece / Mohamad Moussa, Lebanon

1500-1700

SYMP-19: Eurasian (EUA, Turkish Urology Team) Symposium

Chair: Selami Albayrak, Turkey

Friday, November 12

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.

0730-0900

IC-01: Instructional Course 01 - PCNL Tips/Tricks and Pitfalls

Chair: Athanasios Papatsoris, Greece

0755-0900

MC-02: Master Class 02 - Advanced Kidney Cancer

Co-Chairs: Axel Bex, United Kingdom / Peter Mulders, The Netherlands

0800-0900

MC-01: Master Class 01 - Refractory Overactive Bladder Syndrome

Co-Chairs: Sanjay Sinha, India / Alan Wein, United States

0900-1045

PL-01: Plenary 01

1045-1115

Break

1045-1245

TIPS-02: SIU Tips and Tricks Session

Chair: Laurence Klotz, Canada

1115-1245

HT-01: Hot Topics 01 - Harnessing Artificial Intelligence (AI) in Urology

Co-Chairs: Jean-Christophe Bernhard, France / Quoc-Dien Trinh, United States

1115-1245

HT-02: Hot Topics 02 - PSMA Theranostics

Co-Chairs: Jeremie Calais, United States / Tobias Maurer, Germany

1115-1245

IC-03: Instructional Course 03 - Imaging-Guided Biopsy Diagnostic Pathway in Prostate Cancer

Co-Chairs: Peter Black, Canada / Marc Dall'Era, United States

1115-1245

IC-04: Instructional Course 04 - Novel BPH Therapies – Review of Technologies and Practical Instruction (Laser EEP, UroLift, Rezum, Aquablation, Stents)

Chair: Dean Elterman, Canada

1115-1245

JS-01: Joint SIU-Endourology Session

Chair: Mahesh R. Desai, India

1115-1245

JS-02: Joint SIU-International Society of Reconstructive Urology (ISORU) Session

Co-Chairs: Reynaldo Gómez, Chile / Sanjay Kulkarni, India

1245-1415

Lunch Break

1400-1700

SYMP-20: Emirates Urological Society (EUS) Symposium

Chair: Yasser Farahat, United Arab Emirates

1415-1545

IC-05: Instructional Course 05 - Urological Care for Transgender Patients

Chair: Dmitriy Nikolavsky, United States

1415-1545

IC-06: Instructional Course 06 - Minimally-Invasive PCNL (Mini-PCNL): The Way Forward

Chair: Madhu S Agrawal, India

1415-1545

IC-07: Instructional Course 07 - Focal Therapy for Locoregional or Oligometastatic Recurrence of Prostate Cancer

Chair: Rafael Sanchez-Salas, France

1415-1545

MV-01: Master Videos 01 - Genitourinary Fistulae

Co-Chairs: Ganesh Gopalakrishnan, India / Sherif Mourad, Egypt

1415-1715

INN: SIU Innovators' Symposium

Co-Chairs: Renu Eapen, Australia / Maria Carmen Mir, United States

1545-1615

Break

1615-1745

IC-08: Instructional Course 08 - Case Based Discussions in Neuro-urology

Chair: Rizwan Hamid, United Kingdom
Faculty: David Castro-Díaz, Spain / Sherif Mourad, Egypt

1615-1745

IC-09: Instructional Course 09 - Complex Penile and Urethral Reconstruction in Adults with Prior Hypospadias or Epispadias

Chair: Miroslav Djordjevic, Serbia

1615-1745

IC-10: Instructional Course 10 - Evolving Treatment Landscape of Cancer: Immunotherapy in Urological Cancer

Chair: Kevin Lu, Taiwan
Faculty: Ahmed Özet, Turkey

1615-1745

MV-02: Master Videos 02 - Endoscopic Surgery for BPH: Compare and Contrast

Co-Chairs: Athanasios Papatsoris, Greece / Anil Kumar Varshney, India

1615-1750

IS-01: Interactive Session 01 - Open Surgery in 2021: When and Why?

Co-Chairs: Hassan Abol-Enein, Egypt / Amlesh Seth, India

Saturday, November 13

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.

0700-0800

GA: General Assembly

0730-0900

IC-11: Instructional Course 11 - Bleeding Complications of PCNL - Prevention & Management

Chair: Ravindra Sabnis, India

0730-0900

IC-12: Instructional Course 12 - Tools to Make Caring for Pelvic Pain Easier and More Successful for the Urologist

Chair: Elise De, United States
Faculty: Charles E. Argoff, United States

0730-0900

IC-13: Instructional Course 13 - PDE 5 Inhibitor Non-Responders for Erectile Dysfunction

Chair: Vipan Bhatia, United Arab Emirates
Faculty: Salam Alhasani, United Arab Emirates / Mamoun Hamid Elmamoun, United Kingdom

0800-0900

MC-03: Master Class 03 - Geriatric Urology

Co-Chairs: Narmada Gupta, India / Thomas Guzzo, United States

0800-0900

MC-04: Master Class 04 - Genital Emergencies

Co-Chairs: Tom Lue, United States / Rupin Shah, India

0800-1600

NURS: 6th SIU Global Nurses' Educational Symposium

Co-Chairs: Hussam Al Nusair, United Arab Emirates / Amparo Gudrun Camacho, United States

0900-1045

PL-02: Plenary 02

1045-1115

Break

1115-1245

HT-03: Hot Topics 03 - Future of Urology - Next 20 Years

Co-Chairs: Sung Kyu Hong, South Korea / Bhaskar K. Somani, United Kingdom

1115-1245

HT-04: Hot Topics 04 - Advances in Prostate Cancer

Co-Chairs: Shusuke Akamatsu, Japan / Masatoshi Eto, Japan

1115-1245

IC-02: Instructional Course 02 - Orthotopic Reconstruction: How to Improve Outcomes

Chair: Richard Hautmann

1115-1245

IC-14: Instructional Course 14 - Nuestros Trucos Técnicos en Cirugía Uretral (Course in Spanish) [Our Technical Tricks in Urethral Surgery]

Chair: Reynaldo Gómez, Chile
Faculty: Leonardo Capiel, Argentina / Jessica DeLong, United States / Javier Ponce de León, Spain

1115-1245

JS-03: Joint SIU-International Continence Society (ICS) Session

Co-Chairs: David Castro-Díaz, Spain / John Heesakkers, The Netherlands
Faculty: Rizwan Hamid, United Kingdom / Sherif Mourad, Egypt

1115-1245

JS-04: Joint SIU-Society of Urologic Robotic Surgeons (SURS) Session

Chair: Ashutosh Tewari, United States

1245-1415

Lunch Break

1415-1545

CO-01: Controversies in Urology 01 - High-Risk Prostate Cancer, Adjuvant & Salvage Therapies

Co-Chairs: Uğur Selek, Turkey / Derya Tilki, Germany
Faculty: Todd Morgan, United States

1415-1545

CO-02: Controversies in Urology 02 - Sexual Dysfunction and Infertility: What Works and What Does Not?

Co-Chair: Ajay Nehra, United States

1415-1545

IC-15: Instructional Course 15 - Virtual Care, TeleUrology, Digital Health - Full Complement of Patient-Centred Urologic Care: The Time is Now!

Chair: Emmanuel Abara, Canada

1415-1545

MV-03: Master Videos 03 - Complex Upper-tract Reconstructive Surgery

Co-Chairs: Petr Macek, France / Kurt McCammon, United States

1415-1545

SIU Resident Development Programme

1545-1615

Break

1615-1745

IC-16: Instructional Course 16 - Testosterone, the Prostate and Cardiovascular Disease: Addressing Safety and Efficacy in Testosterone Replacement Therapy

Chair: Brian Birch, United Kingdom

1615-1745

IC-17: Instructional Course 17 - Risk Reducing Surgery in Urology: For Whom, When and How?

Chair: Yiğit Akın, Turkey
Moderators: Jean de la Rosette, Turkey / Pilar Laguna, Turkey
Faculty: Peter Carroll, United States / Badrinath Konety, United States / W. Marston Linehan, United States

1615-1745

IS-02: Interactive Session 02 -Renal Transplantation Frontiers

Co-Chairs: Sunil Shroff, India / Puneet Sindhwani, United States

1615-1745

JS-05: Joint SIU-Society of Genitourinary Reconstructive Surgeons (GURS) Session

Co-Chairs: Andre Cavalcanti, Brazil / Reynaldo Gómez, Chile / Kurt McCammon, United States
Faculty: Marta Bizic, Serbia

1615-1745

MV-04: Master Videos 04 - Laparoscopy Sans the Robot

Co-Chairs: Chiruvella Mallikarjuna, India / Nasser Simforoosh, Iran

Sunday, November 14

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.

0730-0900

IC-18: Instructional Course 18 - Advanced Ureteroscopy

Chair: Michael Grasso, United States

0730-0900

IC-19: Instructional Course 19 - Técnicas Quirúrgicas para HPB: Paso a Paso (2nd Course in Spanish) [Surgical Techniques for BPH: Step by Step]

Chair: Alejandro Rodriguez, United States

0800-0900

MC-05: Master Class 05 - Biomarkers in Cancer

Co-Chairs: Sia Daneshmand, United States / Seth Lerner, United States

0800-0900

MC-06: Master Class 06 - Undescended Testis (UDT)

Co-Chair: Tarkan Soygur, Turkey

0800-0900

MC-07: Master Class 07 - Complex Reconstruction (Lower-tract)

Co-Chairs: Melanie Aube-Peterkin, Canada / Jaspreet S. Sandhu, United States
Faculty: Marta Bizic, Serbia / Shrawan Kumar Singh, India

0900-1045

PL-03: Plenary 03

1045-1115

Break

1115-1245

CO-03: Controversies in Urology 03 - Functional Outcomes of Stone Surgery

Co-Chairs: Mahesh R. Desai, India / Anthony C.F. Ng, Hong Kong

1115-1245

HT-05: Hot Topics 05 - Emerging Infections and Their Impact on Urology

Speakers: Mete Çek, Turkey / Ramaiah Keshavamurthy, India

1115-1245

JS-06: Joint SIU-Society of Urologic Oncology (SUO)/EAU Section of Oncological Urology (ESOU)

Co-Chairs: Michael Cookson, United States / Morgan Roupret, France
Faculty: Maria Carmen Mir, United States / Sanjay G. Patel, United States

1245-1415

Lunch Break

1415-1545

MV-05: Master Videos 05 - Robotics: State of the Art

Co-Chairs: Monish Aron, United States / Shigeo Horie, Japan

1415-1545

MV-06: Master Videos 06 - RIRS and PCNL

Co-Chairs: Daniel Pérez-Fentes, Spain / Ravindra Sabnis, India
Emmanuel Abara
Yiğit Akın
Selami Albayrak
Salam Alhasani
Charles E. Argoff
Monish Aron
Melanie Aube-Peterkin
Raed Azhar
Abbas Basiri
Cooper Benson
Jean-Christophe Bernhard
Axel Bex
Vipan Bhatia
Brian Birch
Marta Bizic
Peter Black
Michael Borofsky
Leonardo Capiel
Peter Carroll
David Castro-Díaz
Andre Cavalcanti
Mete Çek
Allen W. Chiu
Myung-Soo Choo
Michael Cookson
Marc Dall'Era
Sia Daneshmand
Elise De
Jean de la Rosette
Jessica DeLong
Mahesh R. Desai
Miroslav Djordjevic
Alaa El Ghoneimi
Sean P. Elliott
Mamoun Hamid Elmamoun
Dean Elterman
Masatoshi Eto
Yasser Farahat
Arvind Ganpule
Ioannis Gkialas
Reynaldo Gómez
Mariano Sebastian González
Ganesh Gopalakrishnan
Michael Grasso
Stavros Gravas
Narmada Gupta
Thomas Guzzo
Rizwan Hamid
Peter Hammerer
John Heesakkers
Sung Kyu Hong
Shigeo Horie
Sondos Jarrad
Ramaiah Keshavamurthy
Laurence Klotz
Badrinath Konety
Sanjay Kulkarni
Pilar Laguna
Sven Lahme
Mohammed Lezrek
W. Marston Linehan
Kevin Lu
Petr Macek
Helmut Madersbacher
Chiruvella Mallikarjuna
Francisco E. Martins
Brian Matlaga
Giorgio Mazzon
Patrick Mburugu
Kurt McCammon
Maria Carmen Mir
Dilip Kumar Mishra
Vincent Misrai
Todd Morgan
Sherif Mourad
Mohamad Moussa
Shingai Mutambirwa
Benjamin N. Breyer
Ajay Nehra
Anthony C.F. Ng
Dmitriy Nikolavsky
Tomás Olmedo
Ahmed Özet
Athanasios Papatsoris
Sanjay G. Patel
Javier Ponce de León
Sudhir Rawal
Enrique Rijo
Alejandro Rodriguez
Abigail Rome
Morgan Roupret
Ravindra Sabnis
Saeed R. Samnakay
Rafael Sanchez-Salas
Jaspreet S. Sandhu
Uğur Selek
Sunil Shroff
Nasser Simforoosh
Puneet Sindhwani
Shrawan Kumar Singh
Sanjay Sinha
Bhaskar K. Somani
Tarkan Soygur
Dimitrios Staios
Ashutosh Tewari
Derya Tilki
Quoc-Dien Trinh
Alan Wein
Li-Ping Xie
Daniel Yachia

Congress Register Now
Exhibit Opportunities
Follow Us

Twitter feed
JOIN THE SIU COMMUNITY