41st Congress of the Société Internationale d'Urologie
November 10-14, 2021

The 2021 Congress Learning Objectives are as follows:

After this educational event, attendees should be able to:

  • Recall and contrast the latest advances in genitourinary cancer diagnosis, staging, and management
  • Discuss advanced cancer treatments, including immunotherapy for genitourinary cancers
  • Discuss the latest advances in robotic platforms and minimally invasive surgical techniques in urology
  • Describe the causes and treatment of lower urinary tract dysfunction, including the newest therapies for prostate enlargement
  • Summarize the pathophysiology and management of genitourinary fistulae and stricture disease
  • Describe emerging urological infections and the impact of COVID-19 on urological care
  • Detail surgical approaches to urinary stone disease
  • List common genital emergencies and their management
  • Characterize the assessment and management of male infertility
  • Define treatment options for erectile dysfunction and learn new skills in the principles of penile prosthesis placement
  • Recall urologic issues specific to the geriatric population
  • List hormonal treatments for urologic patients
  • Present diagnostic and management approaches to common pediatric urological diseases

 

SIU 2021 Scientific Programme
Last updated: September 15, 2021

Please Note: All session times are listed in Gulf Standard Time (GST).

To view the PDF version of the Scientific Programme, please click here.

To view a list of unmoderated ePosters, please click here.

To view a list of moderated and residents’ forum ePosters, please consult the Scientific Programme for those sessions.

 


Wednesday, November 10

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.

0800-1200

SYMP-01: 9th Symposium on Affordable New Technologies in Urology (SANTU) and Best Affordable New Technologies in Urology Contest (BANTUC)

Co-Chairs: Mohammed Lezrek, Morocco / Arvind Ganpule, India
Honorary Chair: Daniel Yachia, Israel

0800-1000

SYMP-02: Pan-African Urological Surgeons Association (PAUSA) Symposium

Chair: Mohamed Jalloh, Senegal

0800-1000

SYMP-03: International Society of Reconstructive Urology (ISORU) Symposium

Co-Chairs: Pankaj Joshi, India / Paksi Satyagraha, Indonesia

0900-1200

SYMP-04: Indian Urology Around the World Symposium

Co-Chairs: Mallikarjuna Chiruvella, India / Keshavamurthy Ramaiah, India

1000-1210

SYMP-05: Society of Genitourinary Reconstructive Surgeons (GURS) Symposium

Co-Chairs: Miroslav Djordjevic, Serbia / Jairam Eswara, United States / Francisco E. Martins, Portugal

1250-1700

SYMP-06: Joint SIU-Chinese Urological Association (ChUA) Symposium

Co-Chairs: Badrinath Konety, United States / Li-Ping Xie, People's Republic of China

1300-1500

SYMP-07: Urological Association of Asia (UAA) Symposium

Co-Chairs: Allen W. Chiu, Taiwan / Myung-Soo Choo, South Korea

1300-1510

SYMP-08: Kenya Association of Urological Surgeons (KAUS) and South African Urological Association (SAUA) Symposium

Co-Chairs: Shingai Mutambirwa, South Africa / Saeed R. Samnakay, Kenya

1300-1500

SYMP-09: International Consultation on Urological Diseases (ICUD) and World Urologic Oncology Federation (WUOF) - Consultation: Molecular Biomarkers in Urology

Chair: Laurence Klotz, Canada

1425-1700

SYMP-10: Joint SIU-Korean Urological Association (KUA) Symposium

Co-Chairs: Stavros Gravas, Cyprus / Sung Kyu Hong, South Korea

1500-1700

SYMP-11: Symposium on Focal Therapy

Co-Chairs: Jean de la Rosette, Turkey / Jurgen Futterer, The Netherlands / Rafael Sanchez-Salas, Canada

Thursday, November 11

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.

0730-1500

LS: Semi-Live Surgery

Co-Chairs: Jean de la Rosette, Turkey / Thomas Herrmann, Switzerland / Rafael Sanchez-Salas, Canada

0800-1500

TIPS-01: SIU Tips and Tricks Session

Co-Chairs: Peter Black, Canada / Sean P. Elliott, United States / Stavros Gravas, Cyprus

0800-1730

SYMP-12: World Urological Oncology Federation (WUOF) Symposium - Advances in Systemic Therapeutics

Co-Chairs: Peter Hammerer, Germany / Laurence Klotz, Canada

1000-1200

SYMP-13: Joint SIU-Confederación Americana de Urología (CAU) Session (in English)

Co-Chairs: Alejandro Rodriguez, United States / Rafael Sanchez-Salas, Canada

1000-1200

SYMP-14: Arab Urology Around the World (AAU) Symposium

Chair: Raed Azhar, Saudi Arabia

1000-1300

SYMP-16: Joint SIU-Federation of ASEAN Urological Associations (FAUA) Session

Chair: Noor Ashani Bin Md. Yusoff, Malaysia

1300-1500

SYMP-15: Iranian Urological Association (IUA) Symposium

Co-Chairs: Abbas Basiri, Iran / Mauro Gacci, Italy

1300-1500

SYMP-17: International Neuro-Urology Society (INUS) Symposium

Chair: Helmut Madersbacher, Switzerland

1500-1700

SYMP-18: Hellenic Urological Association (HUA) Symposium - Current Status and Future Directions in the Treatment of RCC

Co-Chairs: Ioannis Gkialas, Greece / Mohamad Moussa, Lebanon

1500-1700

SYMP-19: EurAsian Urooncology Association (EUA) Symposium

Co-Chairs: Ates Kadioğlu, Turkey / Ahmet Yaser Müslümanoğlu, Turkey

1700-1830

OC: Opening Ceremonies


Friday, November 12

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.

0730-0900

IC-01: Instructional Course 01 - PCNL Tips/Tricks and Pitfalls

Co-Chairs: Mohamad Moussa, Lebanon / Athanasios Papatsoris, Greece

0755-0900

MC-01: Master Class 01 - Advanced Kidney Cancer

Co-Chairs: Axel Bex, United Kingdom / Peter Mulders, The Netherlands

0800-0900

MC-02: Master Class 02 - Refractory Overactive Bladder Syndrome

Co-Chairs: Sanjay Sinha, India / Alan Wein, United States

0900-1030

DEMO: Demo Session: Tips and Tricks in fURS

0900-1200

INN-01: Prostate MRI Reading and Fusion Biopsy Hands On Training Course

Co-Chairs: Tristan Barrett, United Kingdom / Christof Kastner, United Kingdom

0900-1045

PL-01: Plenary 01

Honorary Chairs: Christopher Evans, United States / Sanjay Kulkarni, India / Rajeev Kumar, India

1045-1115

Break

1045-1245

TIPS-02: SIU Tips and Tricks Session

Chair: Laurence Klotz, Canada

1115-1245

HT-01: Hot Topics 01 - Harnessing Artificial Intelligence (AI) in Urology

Co-Chairs: Jean-Christophe Bernhard, France / Quoc-Dien Trinh, United States

1115-1245

HT-02: Hot Topics 02 - PSMA Theranostics

Co-Chairs: Jeremie Calais, United States / Tobias Maurer, Germany

1115-1245

IC-03: Instructional Course 03 - Imaging-Guided Biopsy Diagnostic Pathway in Prostate Cancer

Co-Chairs: Peter Black, Canada / Marc Dall'Era, United States

1115-1245

IC-04: Instructional Course 04 - Novel BPH Therapies – Review of Technologies and Practical Instruction (Laser EEP, UroLift, Rezum, Aquablation, Stents)

Chair: Dean Elterman, Canada

1115-1245

JS-01: Joint SIU-Endourological Society Session

Chair: Mahesh R. Desai, India

1115-1245

MP-01: Moderated ePoster Session 01 - Bladder Cancer

1115-1245

MP-02: Moderated ePoster Session 02 - Pediatrics/ Miscellaneous/ Basic Science

1115-1245

JS-02: Joint SIU-International Society of Reconstructive Urology (ISORU) Session

Co-Chairs: Reynaldo Gómez, Chile / Sanjay Kulkarni, India

1245-1415

Lunch Break

1400-1700

SYMP-20: Emirates Urological Society (EUS) Symposium

Chair: Yasser Farahat, United Arab Emirates

1415-1545

IC-05: Instructional Course 05 - Urological Care for Transgender Patients

Chair: Dmitriy Nikolavsky, United States

1415-1545

IC-06: Instructional Course 06 - Minimally-Invasive PCNL (Mini-PCNL): The Way Forward

Chair: Madhu S Agrawal, India

1415-1545

IC-07: Instructional Course 07 - Focal Therapy for Locoregional or Oligometastatic Recurrence of Prostate Cancer

Chair: Rafael Sanchez-Salas, Canada

1415-1545

MV-01: Master Videos 01 - Genitourinary Fistulae

Co-Chairs: Ganesh Gopalakrishnan, India / Sherif Mourad, Egypt

1415-1545

MP-03: Moderated ePoster Session 03 - Infections & Inflammatory Disease

1415-1545

MVP-01: Moderated Video Session 01 - BTO/LUTS, Miscellaneous, Pediatric Urology, Reconstruction

1415-1715

INN: SIU Innovators' Symposium

Co-Chairs: Renu Eapen, Australia / Maria Carmen Mir, Spain

1545-1615

Break

1615-1745

IC-08: Instructional Course 08 - Case Based Discussions in Neuro-urology

Chair: Rizwan Hamid, United Kingdom

1615-1745

IC-09: Instructional Course 09 - Complex Penile and Urethral Reconstruction in Adults with Prior Hypospadias or Epispadias

Chair: Miroslav Djordjevic, Serbia

1615-1745

IC-10: Instructional Course 10 - Evolving Treatment Landscape of Cancer: Immunotherapy in Urological Cancer

Chair: Kevin Lu, Taiwan

1615-1745

MV-02: Master Videos 02 - Endoscopic Surgery for BPH: Compare and Contrast

Co-Chairs: Athanasios Papatsoris, Greece / Anil Kumar Varshney, India

1615-1750

IS-01: Interactive Session 01 - Open Surgery in 2021: When and Why?

Co-Chairs: Hassan Abol-Enein, Egypt / Amlesh Seth, India

Saturday, November 13

Please click on the session titles to view the session details when available.

0700-0800

GA: General Assembly

0730-0900

IC-11: Instructional Course 11 - Bleeding Complications of PCNL - Prevention & Management

Chair: Ravindra Sabnis, India

0730-0900

IC-12: Instructional Course 12 - Tools to Make Caring for Pelvic Pain Easier and More Successful for the Urologist

Chair: Elise De, United States

0730-0900

IC-13: Instructional Course 13 - PDE 5 Inhibitor Non-Responders for Erectile Dysfunction

Chair: Vipan Bhatia, United Arab Emirates

0800-0900

MC-03: Master Class 03 - Geriatric Urology

Co-Chairs: Narmada P. Gupta, India / Thomas Guzzo, United States

0800-0900

MC-04: Master Class 04 - Genital Emergencies

Co-Chairs: Tom Lue, United States / Rupin Shah, India

0800-1600

NURS: 6th SIU Global Nurses' Educational Symposium

Co-Chairs: Hussam Al Nusair, United Arab Emirates / Amparo Gudrun Camacho, United States

0900-1030

DEMO: Demo Session: Tips and Tricks in fURS

0900-1045

PL-02: Plenary 02

Honorary Chairs: Rafael Sanchez-Salas, Canada / Simon Tanguay, Canada

0900-1200

INN-02: Prostate MRI Reading and Fusion Biopsy Hands On Training Course

Co-Chairs: Tristan Barrett, United Kingdom / Christof Kastner, United Kingdom

1045-1115

Break